Brewsletter

To subscribe: Enter your email address below



Main Menu









Home > World Beer Cup 2010 - Brewery and Medal Winners

World Beer Cup 2010 - Brewery and Medal Winners


   
Brewers from six continents earned awards from an elite international panel of judges this week in the 2010 Brewers Association World Beer Cup—the world's largest-ever commercial beer competition. The eighth bi-annual competition announced awards to brewers from 19 countries ranging from Australia and Italy to Iceland and Japan.
 
This year, 642 breweries from 44 countries and 47 U.S. states vied for awards with 3,330 beers entered in 90 beer style categories. The entries in each category were eligible for gold, silver and bronze awards. Judges presented a total of 268 awards.
 
The 2010 World Beer Cup eclipsed the record of the Brewers Association's own Great American Beer Festival (GABF) to become the largest commercial competition ever. There were 3,308 entries judged in the 2009 GABF, compared to the 2010 World Beer Cup's 3,330 entries judged.
 
"Brewers from around the globe participate in the World Beer Cup to win recognition for their creativity and brewing ability," said Charlie Papazian, president of the Brewers Association, the U.S.-based trade association that has put on the competition every two years since 1996. "For a brewer, a World Beer Cup gold award allows them to say that their winning beer represents the best of that beer style in the world."
  

 

Judges
Judges from 26 countries participated in this year's competition, working in teams to conduct blind tasting evaluations of the beers and determine the awards. Drawn from the ranks of professional brewers and brewing industry experts, these 179 judges came mostly from international breweries, with some 62 percent from outside the United States.
 
Champion Brewery/Champion Brewmaster Awards
In addition, the competition bestows Champion Brewery and Champion Brewmaster awards in each of five brewery categories based on the awards won by each brewery. Four of the five are first-time Champion award winners.
 
The five Champion Brewery/Brewmaster award winners are:
 
Large Brewing Company of the Year
Asia Pacific Breweries Limited, Singapore
APB Brewing Team
 
Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year
Firestone Walker Brewing Company, Paso Robles, Calif.
Matthew Brynildson
 
Small Brewing Company of the Year
Ballast Point Brewing Company, San Diego, Calif.
Ballast Point Brewers
 
Large Brewpub  of the Year
Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, Del.
Iron Hill Brewery Team
 
Small Brewpub  of the Year
Devils Backbone Brewing Company, Roseland, Va.
Jason Oliver
 
2010 World Beer Cup Medal Winners
Category 1: American-Style Cream Ale or Lager
Gold - Red Dog, Miller Brewing Co. - Milwaukee, WI
Silver - Old Style, Pabst Brewing - Woodridge, IL
Bronze - Lone Star, Pabst Brewing - Woodridge, IL

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer
Gold - Shredders Wheat, Barley Brown's Brew Pub - Baker City, OR
Silver - Rockfish Wheat, Blue Mountain Brewery - Afton, VA
Bronze - DD Blonde, Hop Valley Brewing Co. - Springfield, OR

Category 3: American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast
Gold -  Point Horizon Wheat, Stevens Point Brewery - Stevens Point, WI
Silver - UFO Hefeweizen, Harpoon Brewery - Boston, MA
Bronze - Whitetail Wheat, Montana Brewing Co.- Billings, MT 

Category 4: Rye Beer
Gold: Harvest Moon Rye, Rock Bottom Brewery - Arlington, Arlington, VA
Silver: Rye Bob, The Grumpy Troll Brewery, Restaurant & Pizzeria, Mount Horeb, WI
Bronze: Hoss Rye Lager, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 5: Fruit Beer or Field Beer
Gold: Da’ Yoopers, Rocky Mountain Brewery, Colorado Springs, CO
Silver: Lolita, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Bronze: Ephémère Apple, Unibroue, Chambly, Canada

Category 6: Herb and Spice Beer or Chocolate Beer
Gold: Coco Jones Porter, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA
Silver: Lemon Grass Wheat Ale, Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC
Bronze: Black Licorice Lager, Short’s Brewing Co., Bellaire, MI

Category 7: Coffee Flavored Beer
Gold: Dude! Where’s My Vespa?, Rock Bottom Brewery - Arlington, Arlington, VA
Silver: Addiction, Mountain Sun Pub and Brewery, Boulder, CO
Bronze: Morning Bear, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category 8: Specialty Beer
Gold: Country Girl Kabocha Ale, Baird Brewing Co., Numazu, Japan
Silver: COEDO Beniaka, Coedobrewery Kyodoshoji Corp. Ltd., Kawagoe, Japan
Bronze: Maple Tripple, Lawson’s Finest Liquids, Warren, VT

Category 9: Specialty Honey Beer
Gold: Tauras Alus su medumi, UAB “Kalnapilio - Tauro grupė”, Panevezys, Lithuania
Silver: Bracia, Thornbridge Brewery, Bakewell, United Kingdom
Bronze: Cable Car Amber Ale, World Brews, Novato, CA

Category 10: Session Beer
Gold: Polygamy Porter, Utah Brewers Co-Op, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Firestone Extra Pale Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Guppie Pale Ale, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Huntington Beach, CA

Category 11: Other Strong Beer
Gold: Imperial Jack, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA
Silver: Green Flash Stout, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA
Bronze: Doug’s Very Noddy 40th Birthday Lager, Buckbean Brewing Co., Reno, NV

Category 12: Experimental Beer
Gold: 100% Brett Autumn Maple, The Bruery, Placentia, CA
Silver: Harvest, Snipes Mountain Brewing Co., Sunnyside, WA
Bronze: Red & White, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Category 13: Out of Category - Traditionally Brewed Beer
Gold: Fathom IPL, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Hot Rocks Lager, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA
Bronze: State Pen Porter, Santa Fe Brewing Co., Santa Fe, NM
 
Category 14: Gluten Free Beer
Gold: Celia Saison, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT
Silver: O’Brien Brown Ale, O’Brien Brewing, Bakery Hill, Australia
Bronze: RedBridge, Anheuser-Busch InBev, St. Louis, MO
 
Category 15: American-Belgo-Style Ale
Silver: Ommegang Biere de Mars, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: Hop God, Nebraska Brewing Co., Papillion, NE
 
Category 16: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold: Bourbon Barrel Aged Piper Down, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Kentucky Bourbon Barrel Ale, Alltech’s Lexington Brewing Co., Lexington, KY
Bronze: Pullman’s Reserve, Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery, Flossmoor, IL
 
Category 17: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
Gold: The Legend of the Liquid Brain Imperial, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
Silver: Barrel Aged La Petite Mort, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA
Bronze: Rudolf’s Bourbon Scotch Ale, Rock Bottom Brewery - Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
 
Category 18: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Creeper, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
Silver: Rodenbach Vintage, Palm Breweries N.V., Steenhuffel, Belgium
Bronze: White Woods, Cisco Brewers Inc., Nantucket, MA
 
Category 19: Aged Beer
Gold: Alaskan Smoked Porter 1998, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Silver: Gonzo Imperial Porter Vintage 2007, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD
Bronze: Saint Bob’s Imperial Stout ’06, Il Vicino Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
 
Category 20: Kellerbier/Zwickelbier
Gold: Störtebeker Bio “1402”, Stralsunder Brauerei GmbH, Stralsund, Germany
Silver: VIAEMILIA, Birrificio del Ducato, Roncole Verdi, Italy
Bronze: Hell In Keller, Uncle Billy’s Brew & Que, Austin, TX
 
Category 21: Smoked Beer
Gold: Caldera Rauch Ur Bock, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
Silver: Smoke Ale, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
Bronze: Fujizakura Kogen Beer Rauch Bock, Fujikanko Kaihatsu Co. Ltd., Minamitsuru, Japan
 
Category 22: European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style Leicht(bier)
Gold: Falcon Extra Brew 3.5%, Carlsberg Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden
Silver: Distelhäuser Leichtes, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofshei, Germany
Bronze: Pripps Blå 3.5%, Carlsberg Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden
 
Category 23: German-Style Pilsener
Gold: Pilsner, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Silver: Trumer Pils, Trumer Brauerei, Berkeley, CA
Bronze: Grünten-Pils, Engelbräu Rettenberg, Rettenberg, Germany
 
Category 24: Bohemian-Style Pilsener
Gold: Golden Pilsner, Morgan Street Brewery, St. Louis, MO
Silver: Gambrinus Excelent, Plzeňský Prazdroj a.s., Plzeň, Czech Republic
Bronze: Velkopopovický KOZEL Premium, Plzeňský Prazdroj a.s., Plzeň, Czech Republic
 
Category 25: Münchner-Style Helles
Gold: Hoepfner Export, Privatbrauerei Hoepfner GmbH, Karlsruhe, Germany
Silver: Zipfer Märzen, Brau Union Österreich AG, Linz, Austria
Bronze: Gordon Biersch Golden Export, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN
 
Category 26: Dortmunder/European-Style Export or German-Style Oktoberfest
Gold: Schönramer Gold, Private Landbrauerei Schönram, Petting / Schönram, Germany
Silver: Spezialbier Edel, Aktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren AG, Kaufbeuren, Germany
Bronze: Weihnachtsbier, Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Glauner GmbH & Co. KG, Alpirsbach, Germany
 
Category 27: Vienna-Style Lager, 28 entries
Gold: Schild Brau Amber, Millstream Brewing Co., Amana, IA
Silver: Vienna Lager, The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Fort Worth, TX
Bronze: Heavy Seas Marzen, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD
 
Category 28: German-Style Märzen
Gold: Rocktoberfest, Rock Bottom Brewery - Long Beach, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Gordon Biersch Marzen, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN
Bronze: Festus, The SandLot, Denver, CO
 
Category 29: European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel
Gold: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Weltenburger Kloster Barock Dunkel, Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg GmbH, Kelheim, Germany
Bronze: Munich Dunkles, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Category 30: German-Style Schwarzbier
Gold: Black Forest Schwarzbier, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: TAPS Schwarzbier, TAPS Fish House & Brewery - Corona, Corona, CA
Bronze: Schwartz Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA
 
Category 31: Traditional German-Style Bock
Gold: Troegenator, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA
Silver: Sidewinder Bock, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Bronze: Kollaborator, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category 32: German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock
Gold: Distelhäuser Frühlingsbock, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver: Kalnapilis 7.30, UAB “Kalnapilio - Tauro grupė”, Panevezys, Lithuania
Bronze: Kloster Starkbier, Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Glauner GmbH & Co. KG, Alpirsbach, Germany

Category 33: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock
Gold: Broken Skeg, Breakwater Brewing Co., Oceanside, CA
Silver: Dunkles Bock, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Dominator Dopplebock, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category 34: American-Style Lager
Gold: Olympia, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Silver: National Bohemian, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Bronze: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Company, Golden, CO

Category 35: American-Style Specialty Lager
Gold: Boulevard Pilsner, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
Silver: Mickey’s Malt Liquor, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Colt 45, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Category 36: American-Style Amber Lager
Gold: Numazu Lager, Baird Brewing Co., Numazu, Japan
Silver: Upland Oktoberfest, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN
Bronze: Riverwest Stein, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI

Category 37: American-Style Dark Lager
Gold: Session Black, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR
Silver: Durango Dark, Durango Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Bronze: Ben’s Brown, Golden Hills Brewing Co., Reardan, WA

Category 38: Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light Lager
Gold: Tiger Crystal, Asia Pacific Breweries Ltd., Singapore
Silver: Quilmes Cristal, Cervecería y Maltería Quilmes, Quilmes, Argentina
Bronze: Landshark, Anheuser-Busch InBev, St. Louis, MO

Category 39: International-Style Lager
Gold: Tiger Beer, Asia Pacific Breweries Ltd., Singapore
Silver: Gambrinus Svĕtlé, Plzeňský Prazdroj a.s., Plzeň, Czech Republic
Bronze: Egils Polar, Olgerdin Egill Skallagrímsson, Reykjavik, Iceland

Category 40: Baltic-Style Porter
Gold: Danzig, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA
Silver: 3 Dog Night, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Token, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA
 
Category 41: Belgian-Style Witbier
Gold: Allagash White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Silver: Ommegang Witte Wheat Ale, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: Whoop Ass Witbier, Great Basin Brewing Co., Reno, NV

Category 42: Belgian- and French-Style Ale

Gold: Saison Sayuri, Baird Brewing Co., Numazu, Japan
Silver: Saison du Bastone, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Fluxus ‘09, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Category 43: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale
Gold: Troubadour Blond, Brewery The Musketeers, Ursel, Belgium
Silver: Brugse Zot Blond, Brouwerij de Halve Maan, Brugge, Belgium
Bronze: Leffe Blonde, Anheuser-Busch InBev, St. Louis, MO

Category 44: Belgian-Style Sour Ale

Gold: Geuze Mariage Parfait, Brouwerij BOON N.V., Lembeek, Belgium
Silver: Oude Geuze Boon, Brouwerij BOON N.V., Lembeek, Belgium
Bronze: Lambic de Hill, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Category 45: Belgian-Style Flanders/Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale
Gold: Oude Tart, The Bruery, Placentia, CA
Silver: Red Poppy, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Le Serpent, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Category 46: Belgian-Style Dubbel
Gold: Ommegang Abbey Ale Dubbel, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Silver: Mad Monk Dubbel, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Bronze: Abbey Dubbel, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Category 47: Belgian-Style Tripel
Gold: Daisy Chain Tripel, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Samuel Adams New World Triple, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Bronze: Merry Monks’ Ale, Weyerbacher Brewing Co., Easton, PA

Category 48: Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale
Gold: Omer. Traditional Blond, Bockor Brewery, Bellegem, Belgium
Silver: Revelations, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Fin du Monde, Unibroue, Chambly, Canada

Category 49: Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale
Gold: Witte Noire Imperial Amber Wheat Ale, De Proef Brouwerij, Lochristi, Belgium
Silver: La Grivoise de Noel, Micro-Brasserie le Trou du Diable, Shawinigan, Canada
Bronze: Brooklyn Local 2, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Category 50: Other Belgian-Style Ale
Gold: New Norcia Abbey Ale, Malt Shovel Brewery, Camperdown, Australia
Silver: Frozen Kriek, Sleeping Lady Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK
Bronze: Signature Quadruple, Choc Beer Company, Krebs, OK

Category 51: English-Style Summer Ale
Gold: Leghorn, Roosters Brewing Co. Ltd., Knaresborough, United Kingdom
Silver: Y.P.A., Roosters Brewing Co. Ltd., Knaresborough, United Kingdom
Bronze: Helios Pale Ale, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN

Category 52: Classic English-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Summit Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Silver: Michelob Pale Ale, Michelob Brewing Co., St. Louis, MO
Bronze: Heavy Seas Pale Ale, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD
 
Category 53: English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: India Pale Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Brewer’s Alley India Pale Ale, Brewer’s Alley Restaurant and Brewery, Frederick, MD
Bronze: Russell IP’eh!, Russell Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada
 
Category 54: Ordinary Bitter
Gold: Drop Top, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Redoak Bitter, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
Bronze: Cutthroat Pale Ale, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
 
Category 55: Special Bitter or Best Bitter
Gold: Bachelor Bitter, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Silver: Lumberyard Red, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ
Bronze: Spitfire, Shepherd Neame Ltd., Faversham, United Kingdom
 
Category 56: Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter
Gold: Steep Trail Amber Ale, Black Diamond Brewing Co., Concord, CA
Silver: Organic Velvet ESB, Hopworks Urban Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Extra Special Ale, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
 
Category 57: Scottish-Style Ale
Gold: Highland Courage, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethesda, MD
Silver: MacPelican’s Scottish Style Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Russell Wee Angry Scotch Ale, Russell Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada
 
Category 58: English-Style Mild Ale
Gold: Minerva Pale Ale, Cerveceria Minerva SA de CV, Zapopan, Mexico
Silver: London Tavern Ale, Valley Brewing Co., Stockton, CA
Bronze: Whistler Black Tusk Ale, Whistler Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada
 
Category 59: English-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Red Hydrant Ale, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Longboard Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery - La Jolla, La Jolla, CA
Bronze: Mudslinger Ale, Redhook Ales Woodinville, Woodinville, WA
 
Category 60: Brown Porter
Gold: Tamerlane Brown Porter, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA
Silver: Caldera Pilot Rock Porter, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
Bronze: Industrial Porter, Crown Brewing Co., Crown Point, IN
 
Category 61: Robust Porter
Gold: Pier Rat Porter, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Silver: Founders Porter, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Russian River Porter, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category 62: Sweet Stout
Gold: Duck-Rabbit Milk Stout, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery Inc., Farmville, NC
Silver: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI
Bronze: Udder Goodness, Rock Bottom Brewery - Desert Ridge, Phoenix, AZ
 
Category 63: Oatmeal Stout
Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Gella’s Diner and LB Brewing Co., Hays, KS
Silver: Velvet Merkin, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Barney Flats Oatmeal Stout, Anderson Valley Brewing Co., Boonville, CA
 
Category 64: Scotch Ale
Gold: AleSmith Wee Heavy, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Three Heavy, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Reed’s Wee Heavy, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
 
Category 65: British-Style Imperial Stout
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Silver: Crazy Ivan, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Bronze: Jay Walker, Walking Man Brewing, Stevenson, WA
 
Category 66: Old Ale
Gold: Fourth Dementia Olde Ale, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI
Silver: Irish Walker, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC
Bronze: Subzero, Rock Bottom Brewery - Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
 
Category 67: Strong Ale
Gold: Outback X, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Dirty Bastard, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Cabin Fever, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
 
Category 68: Barley Wine-Style Ale
Gold: Little Korkny Ale Niepoort Barrel, Nørrebro Bryghus, Copenhagen N., Denmark
Silver: Thor’s Hammer, Central City Brwing Co., Surrey, Canada
Bronze: Alaskan Barleywine 2009, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
 
Category 69: German-Style Kolsch/Koln-Style Kolsch
Gold: Schlafly Kolsch Ale, The Saint Louis Brewery, Inc., St. Louis, MO
Silver: Fox Light, Fox River Brewing Company, Oshkosh, WI
Bronze: Chaser Pale, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
 
Category 70: German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf
Gold: Lands End Amber, Kannah Creek Brewing Co., Grand Junction, CO
Silver: The Detroit Dwarf, The Detroit Beer Co., Detroit, MI
Bronze: ALT, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
 
Category 71: German-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Berliner Weisse, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Silver: Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse, Nodding Head Brewery and Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: Gose, Upright Brewing Co., Portland, OR
 
Category 72: South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier
Gold: Hefeweizen, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Baltika N°8 Wheat, Baltika Breweries, St. Petersburg, Russia
Bronze: Top Heavy Hefeweizen, Piece Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Category 73: German-Style Pale Wheat Ale
Gold: TAP 2 Mein Kristall, Schneider Weisse, Kelheim, Germany
Silver: Unertl Leichte Weisse, Weißbräu Unertl GmbH & Co. KG, Mühldorf, Germany
Bronze: Distelhäuser Kristallweizen, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany

Category 74: German-Style Dark Wheat Ale
Gold: VùDù, Birrificio Italiano, Lurago Marinone, Italy
Silver: Unertl Mühldorfer Weisse, Weißbräu Unertl GmbH & Co. KG, Mühldorf, Germany
Bronze: Distelhäuser Dunkles Weizen, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany

Category 75: South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock
Gold: Plank Heller Weizenbock, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Silver: Old Harbor Taina, Old Harbor Brewery, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Bronze: AleSmith Decadence 2009, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 76: Irish-Style Red Ale
Gold: Red Trolley Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Samuel Adams Irish Red, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Bronze: Ragtop Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - La Jolla, La Jolla, CA

Category 77: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
Gold: McLuhr’s Irish Stout, Dillon DAM Brewery, Dillon, CO
Silver: Port Truck Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Porterhouse Plain Porter, The Porterhouse Brewing Co., Dublin, Ireland

Category 78: Foreign-Style Stout
Silver: Zonker Stout, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Bronze: Spetsnaz Stout, The Grumpy Troll Brewery, Restaurant & Pizzeria, Mount Horeb, WI
 
Category 79: Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold: Heavy Seas Gold Ale, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD
Silver: Sunlight Cream Ale, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Aud Blonde, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category 80: American-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Pale 31, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Drakes 1500 Pale Ale, Drakes Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA
Bronze: Mission Street Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Category 81: American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Gold: O’Brien’s IPA, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA
Silver: Hop Bomb IPA, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bellevue, Bellevue, WA
Bronze: Lumberyard IPA, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ

Category 82: American-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Norm’s Raggedy-Ass IPA, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI
Silver: Centennial IPA, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Duet, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA

Category 83: Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Hardcore IPA, BrewDog, Fraserburgh, United Kingdom
Silver: Bonnie’s Raggedy-Ass Imperial IPA, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI
Bronze: Imperial IPA, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category 84: American-Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Rudolph’s Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - La Jolla, La Jolla, CA
Silver: Red Rock, Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse, Berkeley, CA
Bronze: Odell Red Ale, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Category 85: Imperial Red Ale
Gold: Behemoth, Three Floyds Brewing Co. LLC, Munster, IN
Silver: Lumberyard Imperial Red, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ
Bronze: Shark Attack, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Category 86: American-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Nut Brown Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Hawai’i Nui Brewing Company Hapa, Hawai’i Nui Brewing Co., Hilo, HI
Bronze: Christmas Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Category 87: American-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Raspberry Torte, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Silver: Viking Oud Bruin, Nørrebro Bryghus, Copenhagen N., Denmark
Bronze: Wild Ale #4, Santa Fe Brewing Co., Santa Fe, NM

Category 88: American-Style Stout
Gold: Black Magic Stout, Oggi’s Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA
Silver: Sticky Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Terminal Stout, Rock Bottom Brewery - Chicago, Chicago, IL

Category 89: American-Style Imperial Stout
Gold: Seven Imperial Stout Niepoort Barrel, Nørrebro Bryghus, Copenhagen N., Denmark
Silver: Sexual Chocolate Imperial Stout, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC
Bronze: Imperial Stout, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Category 90: International Pale Ale
Gold: Sculpin IPA, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Straits Pale, Asia Pacific Breweries Ltd., Singapore
Bronze: P.L. IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
 
The 2010 World Beer Cup was sponsored by Partner Sponsors Barth-Haas Group, Krones, Sahm, and Siemens AG.
 

Based in Boulder, Colorado, USA, the Brewers Association (BA) is the not-for-profit trade and education association dedicated to small and independent American brewers, their craft beers and the community of brewing enthusiasts. Visit BrewersAssociation.org to learn more. The association's activities include events and publishing: CraftBeer.com, World Beer Cup®; Great American Beer Festival℠; Craft Brewers Conference and BrewExpo America®; National Homebrewers Conference; National Homebrew Competition; SAVOR: An American Craft Beer & Food Experience; American Craft Beer Week; Zymurgy magazine; The New Brewer magazine; and books on beer and brewing. The Brewers Association has an additional membership division of 20,000+ homebrewers: American Homebrewers Association.





Starting a Craft Brewery - Brewers Library

nano1.jpg (110×160)







  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Imperial Red Ale
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer

Wood/Barrel Stout
Smoked/Rauch beer
Specialty Ales/Lagers




©1996-2013 BeerInfo.com All Rights Reserved.

Powered By FlexCMS


Web Design & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter