Brewsletter

To subscribe: Enter your email address below



Main Menu









Home > 2006 Great American Beer Festival Results

2006 Great American Beer Festival Results





 

This years Great American Beer Festival had the following:

  • 450 Breweries participated in the competition
  • 2,402 Beers judged in the competition
  • 69 Categories were judged
  • 104 Judges from four countries

For more info: GABF's Website

American Cream Ale or Lager

Gold: Red Dog, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Silver: Lone Star, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Bronze: Henry Weinhard Private Reserve, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI


American-Style Wheat Beer 

Gold: Pyramid Crystal Weizen, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA

Silver: William Jones Wheat Beer, El Toro Brewing Co., Morgan Hill, CA

Bronze: Shiner Dunkelweizen, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX

American-Style Hefeweizen 

Gold: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: American Wheat, Opa-Opa Brewing Co., Southampton, MA

Bronze: Mueller Unfiltered Wheat, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO


Fruit and Vegetable Beer  

Gold: Belgian Red, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI

Silver: Blue Moon Chardonnay Blonde, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Bronze: Patty’s Chile Beer, Wynkoop Brewing Co., Denver, CO


Herb and Spice Beer 

Gold: The Wind Cried Mari, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

Silver: Leinenkugel’s Sunset Wheat, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI

Bronze: Fred Miller’s Classic Chocolate Lager, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI


Coffee Flavored Beer 

Gold: Fuel, Capitol City Brewing Co., Arlington, VA

Silver: Black Majic Java Stout, Barley Island Brewing Co., Noblesville, IN

Bronze: Arctic Rhino Coffee Porter, Midnight Sun Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK


Specialty Beer 

Gold: Smokin’ Mesquite Ale, Humperdinks Restaurant and Brewery, Dallas, TX

Silver: Pullman Brown Ale, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL

Bronze: Maple Nut Brown Ale, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO


Rye Beer 

Gold: Worryin’ Ale, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

Silver: Sun Rye, Redhook Ale Brewery, Portsmouth, NH

Bronze: Surfer in the Rye, Huntington Beach Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA


Specialty Honey Lager or Ale 

Gold: Blue Moon Honeymoon, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Ray’s Honey Rye, Boscos, Memphis, TN

Bronze: Hummingbird Ale, Mountain Sun/Southern Sun Pub & Brewery, Boulder, CO


Experimental Beer

Gold: New Grist, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI

Silver: Angry Mike’s Stoudt Creek, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL

Bronze: Samuel Adams Utopias 2003, The Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA


Wood- and Barrel-aged Beer

Gold: Cherry Stout, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI

Silver: Barrel 001, Santa Barbara Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA

Bronze: Bourbon Ivan, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - West Chester, West Chester, PA


Wood- and Barrel-aged Strong Beer 

Gold: Bourbon Cherry Stout, Central Waters Brewing Co., Junction City, WI

Silver: Full Sail Black Gold Imperial Stout, Full Sail Brewing at River Place, Portland, OR

Bronze: Wooden Hell, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL


Aged Beer (Ale or Lager)

Gold: Triple Exultation - 2004, Eel River Brewing Co., Fortuna, CA

Silver: Hibernation Ale 2005, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Bronze: World Wide Stout 2003, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE


Cellar or Unfiltered Beer

Gold: Kellerbier, Herkimer Pub and Brewery, Minneapolis, MN

Silver: U.C.I.P.A., Steelhead Brewery - Irvine, Irvine, CA

Bronze: Wild West Fest, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA


Smoke-Flavored Beer 

Gold: Smoke Creek Rauchbier, Great Basin Brewing Co., Sparks, NV

Silver: Smokestack Porter, Rocky River Brewing Co., Rocky River, OH

Bronze: Stewart’s Smoked Porter, Stewart’s Brewing Co., Bear, DE


German-Style Pilsener 

Gold: Organic Pilsner, Butte Creek Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Silver: Eagle Pride Pilsener, Elk Grove Brewery and Restaurant, Elk Grove, CA

Bronze: Dog Day’s Pils, Big Buck Brewery and Steakhouse - Auburn Hills,

Auburn Hills, MI


Bohemian-Style Pilsener 

Gold: Schtolen Pils, SandLot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO

Silver: La Plata Pils, Carver Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Bronze: Papa’s Pilsner, 75th Street Brewery - Lawrence, Lawrence, KS


Münchner-Style Helles 

Gold: Sunfest Lager, Ham’s Restaurant & Brewhouse, Greenville, NC

Silver: 6X Golden Lager, C.B. & Potts Big Horn Brewery - Fort Collins, Fort Collins, CO

Bronze: Gordon Biersch Golden Export, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group,

Chattanooga, TN


European-Style Pilsener 

Gold: Gold Mt. Pilsner, Silver City Brewing Co., Silverdale, WA

Silver: Schell Pilsner, August Schell Brewing, New Ulm, MN

Bronze: Widmer Export Lager, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR


American-Style Light Lager 

Gold: Old Milwaukee Light, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Silver: Milwaukee’s Best Light, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Southpaw Light, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI


American-Style Lager 

Gold: Pabst Blue Ribbon, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Silver: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Blatz, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL


American-Style Specialty Lager 

Gold: Mickey’s Malt Liquor, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Silver: Icehouse, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: HG 800, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI


Vienna-Style Lager 

Silver: Balto Marz Hon, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Bronze: Schild brau Amber, Millstream Brewing Co., Amana, IA


German-Style Märzen / Oktoberfest 

Gold: Samuel Adams Octoberfest, The Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

Silver: Michelob Marzen, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO

Bronze: Dominion Octoberfest, Old Dominion Brewing Co., Ashburn, VA


American-Style Amber Lager 

Gold: Steam Engine Lager, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango/Bayfield, CO

Silver: Toasted Lager, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY

Bronze: Oktoberfist, Bluegrass Brewing Co., Louisville, KY


European-Style Dark / Münchner Dunkel

Silver: Storm King, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO

Bronze: Dunkel Rico, Stewart’s Brewing Co., Bear, DE


American-Style Dark Lager 

Gold: Leinenkugel’s Creamy Dark, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI

Silver: Freidafest, Humperdinks Restaurant and Brewery, Dallas, TX

Bronze: Ziegenbock, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO


German-Style Schwarzbier 

Gold: Black Wolf Schwarzbier, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL

Silver: Schwarzbier, Rock Bottom Brewery - King of Prussia, King of Prussia, PA

Bronze: Iron Horse Lager, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA

 

Bock 

Gold: Maibock, Blind Tiger Brewery Pub & Play, Topeka, KS

Silver: Tröegenator Double Bock, Tröegs Brewing Co., Harrisburg, PA

Bronze: Fornicator Maibock, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL


German-Style Strong Bock

Gold: Autumnal Fire, Capital Brewery Co., Middleton, WI

Silver: Eisphyre, Capital Brewery Co., Middleton, WI

Bronze: Procrastinator, Back Street Brewery - Vista, Vista, CA


Baltic-Style Porter 

Silver: Raven, McKenzie Brew House, Glen Mills, PA

Bronze: Neptune’s Nemesis, Rocky River Brewing Co., Rocky River, OH


Golden or Blonde Ale 

Gold: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Silver: Korruption Kölsch, Bottoms Up Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY

Bronze: Aud Blonde, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA


German-Style Kölsch / Köln-Style Kölsch 

Gold: Chaser Pale, Blackstone Restaurant & Brewery, Nashville, TN

Silver: Clear Water Kolsch, RAM Restaurant and Big Horn Brewery - Boise, Boise, ID

Bronze: Saint Arnold Fancy Lawnmower Beer, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX


English-Style Summer Ale 

Gold: 312 Urban Wheat Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Silver: Sandbagger Gold, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT

Bronze: True Blonde Ale, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO


Classic English-Style Pale Ale 

Gold: 5 Barrel Pale Ale, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Mac’s Ale, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA

Bronze: Denver Pale Ale, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO


English-Style India Pale Ale 

Gold: India Pale Ale, Carolina Brewery, Chapel Hill, NC

Silver: Beech Street Bitter, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Bronze: Triumph Bengal Gold I.P.A., Triumph Brewing Co. of New Hope, New Hope, PA


American-Style Pale Ale

Gold: Tumble Off Pale Ale, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Silver: Brewmasters’ Pale, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Bronze: XP Pale Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA


American-Style Strong Pale Ale 

Gold: Big Fish, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Chandler, AZ

Silver: Racer, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Bronze: Hop Knot, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ


American-Style India Pale Ale 

Gold: HopHead Imperial IPA, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Silver: Apex Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Bronze: Taildragger IPA, RAM Restaurant and Big Horn Brewery - Boise, Boise, ID


Imperial or Double India Pale Ale 

Gold: Pliny the Elder, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Silver: Poor Man’s IPA, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Bronze: Left Coast Hop Juice, Oggi’s Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA


American-Style Amber / Red Ale 

Gold: Anniversary Ale, Amherst Brewing Co., Amherst, MA

Silver: Amber Waves Ale, Capitol City Brewing Co., Arlington, VA

Bronze: Sharkbite Red Ale, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA


Imperial or Double Red Ale

Gold: Organic Deranger, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: Shark Attack, Pizza Port - Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Bronze: Rock Opera Imperial IPA, Vino’s Pizza*Pub*Brewery, Little Rock, AR


Bitter 

Gold: Raccoon Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethesda, MD

Silver: Alaskan Pale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Bronze: Cutthroat Pale Ale, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT


Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter 

Gold: Firestone Walker IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Silver: Autumn Ale, Short’s Brewing Co., Bellaire, MI

Bronze: Stone Pale Ale, Stone Brewing Co., Escondido, CA


Scottish-Style Ale 

Gold: Laughing Lab Scottish Ale, Bristol Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Silver: MacPelican’s Scottish Style Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Bronze: Kiltlifter Scottish Ale, Pug Ryan’s Brewery, Dillon, CO


Irish-Style Red Ale 

Gold: TAPS Irish Red, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA

Silver: Red Rocks Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - Westminster, Westminster, CO

Bronze: St. James Red Ale, Walnut Brewery, Boulder, CO


English-Style Brown Ale 

Gold: Dawn Patrol Dark, Pizza Port - San Clemente, San Clemente, CA

Silver: Old Town Brown, Natty Greene’s Brewing Co., Greensboro, NC

Bronze: Balboa Brown, Newport Beach Brewing Co., Newport Beach, CA


American-Style Brown Ale 

Gold: Doryman’s Dark Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Silver: Great American Brown, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Bronze: Bear Tooth Ale, Moose’s Tooth Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK


German-Style Brown Ale / Düsseldorf-Style Alt Bier

Gold: Otis Alt, Elk Grove Brewery and Restaurant, Elk Grove, CA

Silver: “Alt 45”, The Cambridge House Brewpub, Granby, CT

Bronze: Terrapin Alt, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethesda, MD


South German-Style Hefeweizen / Hefeweissbier

Gold: Mueller Hefeweizen, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO

Silver: Wapiti Wheat, Wolf Pack Brewing Co., West Yellowstone, MT

Bronze: In-Heat Wheat Hefeweizen, Flying Dog Brewery, Denver, CO


German-Style Wheat Ale

Gold: Gordon Biersch Weizenbock, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group,

Chattanooga, TN

Silver: Boscos Hefeweizen, Boscos, Memphis, TN

Bronze: Berliner Weiss, Bethlehem Brew Works, Bethlehem, PA


Belgian-Style White (or Wit) / Belgian Style Wheat
Silver: Wits End, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA

Bronze: 35th Anniversary Ale, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO


French- Belgian-Style Saison 

Gold: Organic Farmhouse Ale, Bison Brewing Co., Berkeley, CA

Silver: Saison, Capitol City Brewing Co., Arlington, VA

Bronze: Hennepin Farmhouse Saison, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY


Belgian- and French-Style Ale 

Gold: Le Fleur Misseur, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Dim Wit, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Chandler, AZ

Bronze: Belgian Double White Ale, Southampton Publick House, Southampton, NY


Belgian-Style Sour Ale 

Gold: La Folie, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Beatification, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Bronze: Festina Lente, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE


Belgian-Style Abbey Ale 

Gold: Tripel Ale, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Silver: Adirondack Abbey Ale, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY

Bronze: Bishop’s Tipple Tripel, Main Street Brewery, Corona, CA


Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale 

Gold: Golden Armor, C.B. & Potts Big Horn Brewery - Denver Tech Center, Englewood, CO

Silver: Interlude, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Bronze: Reve II, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

 

Robust Porter 

Gold: Goddess Porter, Big Time Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Silver: Pacemaker Porter, Flyers Restaurant and Brewery, Oak Harbor, WA

Bronze: Total Eclipse Black Ale, Hoppy Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA


Brown Porter 

Gold: Molly Titanic, Rock Bottom Brewery - Denver, Denver, CO

Silver: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Restaurant & Brewery, Nashville, TN

Bronze: Peter Brown Tribute Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA


Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout 

Gold: Maxwell’s Stout, Basil T’s Brewery & Italian Grill, Red Bank, NJ

Silver: Slapshot Stout, RAM Restaurant and Big Horn Brewery - Seattle, Seattle, WA

Bronze: Irish Stout, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA


Foreign (Export)-Style Stout 

Gold: Tsunami Stout, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Silver: Black Bear XX Stout, Alameda Brewhouse, Portland, OR

Bronze: San Quentin’s Breakout Stout, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA


American-Style Stout 

Gold: Sticky Stout, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Silver: Oggi’s Black Majic Stout, Oggi’s Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA

Bronze: Terminal Oatmeal Stout, Rock Bottom Brewery - Chicago, Chicago, IL


Sweet Stout 

Gold: Udder Goodness, Rock Bottom Brewery - Desert Ridge, Phoenix, AZ

Silver: Steel Toe Stout, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Bronze: The Duck-Rabbit Milk Stout, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC


Oatmeal Stout 

Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA

Silver: Seabright Oatmeal Stout, Seabright Brewery, Santa Cruz, CA

Bronze: Lasto’s Oatmeal Stout, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Portland, Portland, OR


Imperial Stout 

Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA

Silver: TAPS Imperial Russian Stout, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA

Bronze: Siberian Night, Thirsty Dog Brewing Co., Independence, OH


Strong Scotch Ale 

Gold: Kilt Sniffer Strong Scotch Ale, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Silver: Highland Scotch Reserve, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Bronze: Rambeaux, RAM Restaurant and Big Horn Brewery - Seattle, Seattle, WA


Old Ale / Strong Ale

Gold: Vintage Ale, The Great Dane Pub & Brewing Co., Madison, WI

Silver: Tripel Exultation, Eel River Brewing Co., Fortuna, CA

Bronze: Curmudgeons Nip, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO


Other Strong Ale or Lager 

Gold: Winter Wheatwine, Rubicon Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA

Silver: Dragonstooth Stout, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Bronze: Pit Bull High Gravity Ice Malt Liquor, Pig’s Eye Brewing Co., St. Paul, MN


Barley Wine-Style Ale 

Gold: Old Ruffian Barley Wine, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Silver: Stormwatcher’s Winterfest, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Bronze: Arctic Devil Barley Wine, Midnight Sun Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK


2006 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition - 35 Entries

Gold: Baltic Porter, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC

Brewmaster-Jamie Bartholomaus; AHA Member-Tom Nolan

Silver: Hop Dog IPA, Papago Brewing Co., Scottsdale, AZ

Brewmaster-Scott Yarosh; AHA Member-Barry Tingleff

Bronze: Whale’s Tail Pale Ale, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Brewmaster-Doug Odell; AHA Member-Ryan Thomas

 

Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

 

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI


Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA


Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Company Brewer of the Year

Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

 

Small Brewpub Company and Small Brewpub Company Brewer of the Year

Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL




Starting a Craft Brewery - Brewers Library

nano1.jpg (110×160)







  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Imperial Red Ale
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer
Smoked/Rauch beer

Specialty Ales/Lagers




©1996-2013 BeerInfo.com All Rights Reserved.

Powered By FlexCMS


Web Design & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter