Brewsletter

To subscribe: Enter your email address below



Main Menu









Home > 2011 U.S. Open Beer Championship Winners

2011 U.S. Open Beer Championship Winners



   

DeschutesUSOpen4.jpg (350×250)

     
Atlanta, GA(July 4, 2011)
-- Winners in the 2011 United States Open Beer Championships - the only brewery competition to include professional breweries and award-winning home brewers - were announced this week. More than 1200 beers in more than 50 different categories were submitted.

Deschutes Brewery of Bend, Oregon was named Grand National Champion by winning three gold and five silver medals. This is the second time Deschutes has won the U.S. Open title. Cigar City Brewing of Tampa, FL and Grand Teton Brewing of Idaho tied for second by each winning four gold medals and 1 silver. In all, over 70 individual breweries won at least one medal and 20 won two or more.

National Home Brew Winners, Matt Tucker and Jake Tucker from Oviedo, FL won a silver medal for their English Pale. While, Stacy Myers took a bronze for her ale, Horseman of the Hopocalypse Ale in the Rye/Roggen category, and Phil Sullivan also took a bronze for his Sully's Belgian Blonde in the Belgian Ale Category.

"This competition is significant because it accepts entries from breweries around the world and allows national winning homebrews to compete," said Dow Scoggins, director of the U.S. Open Beer Championships. "This year, we had over 20 international breweries entered the competition. Breweries from Canada, Belgium, Germany, Mexico, and England medaled. And this year, the U.S. Open had its first brewery outside the United States to be in the Top 10. Neustadt Brewing from Ontario, Canada finished 8th by winning 2 golds and 2 silvers."

Competing beers were judged in more than 50 different beer style categories. This year's judges were from Australia, England, Canada and the United States.

  
Along with the medals awarded, a Grand National Champion is awarded based on a point system for beers (five minimum) entered in the competition. 

The top 10 breweries based on the number of beers placing first (3 points), second (2 points) or third (1 point) are:
 
1. Deschutes Brewery, Oregon     
2. Cigar City Brewing, Florida        
2. Grand Teton Brewing, Idaho            
4. Boston Beer Company, Massachusetts       
5. New Belgium Brewing, Colorado             
6. Full Sail Ales, Oregon 
7. Sprecher Brewing,  Wisconsin 
8. Neustadt Brewing, Canada     
9. Montana Brewing, Montana         
10. August Schell, Minnesota
10. Capital Brewing, Wisconsin 
 

The judges also named a “Judges Award” for the top five “most creative names”  ” Among the judges favorites:

Bear Ass Brown - Silverton Brewing
Indiana Krunkles Wheat IPA - Terrapin Beer Company
Mama's Little Yella Pils - Oskar Blues Brewing
Pursuit of Hoppiness - Grand Teton Brewing
Satan’s Pony – South Street Brewery
 

2011 United States Open Medal Winners 

Golden or Blonde ale

GOLD -  Sweetwater 420 – Sweetwater Brewing

SILVER -  Cascade Ale - Deschutes Brewery

BRONZE -  Old Faithful Ale – Grand Tetons Brewing

 

English Summer Ale

GOLD – Sand Bagger Gold – Montana Brewing

SILVER -  Twilight Ale – Deschutes Brewery

BRONZE - Summer Squeeze - Bridgeport Brewing 

 

English Pale Ale

GOLD -  Mirror Pond Pale Ale - Deschutes Brewery

SILVER -  Pale Ale - Matt Tucker - Homebrewer

BRONZE -  Full Sail Pale Ale - Full Sail Brewing

 

English IPA

GOLD -  Green Monsta IPA - Wachusetts Brewing

SILVER -  Flyin' HI.P.Hay - Maui Brewing

BRONZE -   Moylans IPA - Moylans Brewery

 

Imperial IPA

GOLD -  Hop Henge Experimental IPA – Deschutes Brewery

SILVER -  Swamp Ape IPA – Florida Beer Company 

BRONZE -  Moylans Double IPA - Moylans Brewery

 

Bitter

GOLD -  Neustadt Bitter - Neustadt Brewing

SILVER -  First Draft - Niagara College

BRONZE -  Happy Hour Hero Ale - Montana Brewing  

 

ESB

GOLD -  Oasis - Tallgrass Brewing

SILVER -  Redhook ESB - Redhook Brewing

BRONZE -  Stone Pale Ale - Stone Brewing

 

English Mild Ale

GOLD -  Mill Race - Grand River Brewing

SILVER -  Point 2012 Black Ale – Stevens Point Brewing

BRONZE -  Fatbelly Amber - Montana Brewing

 

English Brown Ale

GOLD -  Maduro Oatmeal Brown Ale - Cigar City Brewing

SILVER – Doreens Downtown Brown - Montana Brewing

BRONZE -  Bear Ass Brown - Silverton Brewing
  

Porter

GOLD -  LoneRider DeadEye Jack - LoneRider Brewing

SILVER -   Black Butte Porter – Deschutes Brewery

BRONZE -  Peninsula Porter - Michigan Brewing

 

Stout

GOLD -  Obsidian Stout - Deschutes Brewery

SILVER -  Anastasia's Chocolate Stout - South Street Brewery

BRONZE -  August Schell Stout -  August Schell Brewing

  

Oatmeal Stout

GOLD -  Samuel Smith’s Oatmeal Stout – Samuel Smiths Brewery

SILVER -  Shipwreck Stout – Maui Brewing

BRONZE -  Alaskan Stout – Alaskan Brewing Company

 

Imperial Stout

GOLD -  Dirac – Cigar City Brewing

SILVER -  The Abyss - Deschutes Brewery

BRONZE -  Tempest Imperial Stout - Amsterdams Brewing
 
Old Ale 

GOLD -  Ubu Ale - Lake Placid Brewing
SILVER - 
Stomp - Niagara College

BRONZE -  Hibernation Ale - Great Divide Brewing Company
  

Barley Wine

GOLD -  Stone Old Guardian - Stone Brewing Company

SILVER -  Whiteout Winter - Montana Brewing

BRONZE -  Rudolph's Red Nose Ale - Niagara College

 

Scottish Ale

GOLD -  Old Chub – Oskar Blues Brewing

SILVER -  Wee Heavy - Maui Brewpub

BRONZE -  Satan’s Pony – South Street Brewery
  

Strong Scottish Ale

GOLD -  Big Sound - Cigar City Brewing

SILVER -  Piper's Scotch Ale – Sprecher Brewing

BRONZE -  Moylans Kilt Lifter - Moylans Brewing

  

Irish Red Ale

GOLD -  Pursuit of Hoppiness - Grand Teton Brewing

SILVER -  O'Regan's Revenge Irish Red Ale - Sound Brewery             

BRONZE -  Bomber Mountain Amber - Black Tooth Brewing
 

American Amber / Red

GOLD -  Laughing Skull Ale - Redbrick Brewing

SILVER - Big Island Red Giant - Big Island Brewhaus   

BRONZE -   Stone Levitation Ale - Stone Brewing

 

American Pale Ale

GOLD - Sweetgrass APA - Grand Teton Brewing Company 

SILVER - Bitter American - 21st Amendment Brewing 

BRONZE - Tap Room No. 21 Pale Ale - Tap Room No. 21 Brewing

 

American IPA

GOLD -  Overboard IPA - Big Island Brewhaus 

SILVER -  Sisters Of The Moon - Mother Earth Brewing

BRONZE -  Stone IPA - Stone Brewing

  

American Brown Ale

GOLD -  Bitch Creek Ale - Grand Teton Brewing

SILVER -  10W30 - Neustadt Brewing

BRONZE -  LoneRider Sweet Josie - LoneRider Brewing
BRONZE- Hapa Brown Ale - Hawaii Nui Brewery

  

German Kolsch

GOLD -  Sunner Kolsch - Gebr. Sünner GmbH & Co

SILVER -  Endless River – Mother Earth Brewing

BRONZE - Kolsch - Big Bear Brewing 

 

German Wheat

GOLD -  Bayern Dragon's Breath – Bayern Brewing

SILVER - Denison's Weissbier - Denison's Brewing Company

BRONZE - Tucher Kristall Weizen - Brauerei Tucher Brau

 

German Hefeweizen

GOLD –  Ayinger Brau-Weisse - Brauerei Aying

SILVER -  Howling Wolf - Grand Teton Brewing

BRONZE - Schell's Hefeweizen - August Schell Brewing 

 

French / Belgian Saison Ale

GOLD -  Grand Saison  - Grand Teton Brewing  

SILVER -  St. Feuillien Saison - Brasserie St. Feuillien
BRONZE -  Saison Dupont
- Brasserie Dupont
 

French / Belgian   Ale

GOLD -  Omer - Brouwerij Bockor

SILVER -  Hop Ruiter - Vanberg & Dewulf
BRONZE - Sully's Belgian Blonde - Phil Sullivan 

 

Belgian Abbey Ale - Dubbel

GOLD -   New Belgium Abbey - New Belgium Brewing

SILVER -  Brother David Double - Anderson Valley Brewing

BRONZE -   South Street Dubbel - South Street Brewery

Belgian Abbey Ale - Tripels & Quads

GOLD -  Samuel Adams New World Triple – Boston Beer Company

SILVER -  Urthel Samaranth - De Leyerth Brouwerijen

BRONZE - South Street Tripel - South Street Brewery

 

Belgian Lambic

GOLD -   2010 La Lolie - New Belgium Brewing     

SILVER -  Sprecher Kriek Lambic - Sprecher Brewing      

BRONZE - Samuel Adams  Stony Brook Red – Boston Beer Company

 

Belgian Witbier

GOLD -  Oranje Weisse Permium White - Amsterdam Brewery

SILVER -  Infinite Wit - Nebraska Brewing

BRONZE -  Pike Dry Wit - Pike Brewing
 
American Light

GOLD -   Sam Adams Light - Boston Beer Company

SILVER -   Schell Light - August Schell Brewing

BRONZE -   Shiner Light Blonde -  Spoetzl Brewery

   

American Lager / Pilsener

GOLD –  Samuel Adams Boston Lager - Boston Beer Company

SILVER -  Grain Belt Premium - August Schell Brewing

BRONZE -  Goldmine Lager - World Brews

 

American Premium Lager

GOLD -  Session Permium – Full Sail Brewing

SILVER -  Florida Lager - Florida Beer Company

BRONZE -  Supper Club – Capital Brewery

 

Bohemian Pilsener

GOLD -  Samuel Adams Noble Pils – Boston Beer Company

SILVER - Harpoon Bohemian Pilsner - Harpoon Brewing  

BRONZE -  Trumer Pils -  Trumer Brauerei Berkeley

 

Geman Lager / Pilsener

GOLD –  Neustadt Lager - Neustadt Brewing

SILVER -  Summer Pils - Sprecher Brewing

BRONZE - Zatac  - Žatecký Pivovar
BRONZE - Helmet Fire - Lexington Ave Brewery

 

Munchner Helles

GOLD -   Shiner Old Time Alt - Spoetzl Brewery

SILVER -  Full Sail LTD - Full Sail Ales

BRONZE -  Fort Collins 1900 - Fort Collins Brewing

  

Munchner Dunkel / Dark

GOLD -  Sessions Black – Full Sail Ales

SILVER -  Sprecher Winter Brew – Sprecher Brewing
BRONZE -
 Zatec Dark - Žatecký Pivovar

 

Marzen / Oktoberfest

GOLD -  Saranac Adirondack Lager - F.X. Matt Brewing Company

SILVER -  Capital Fest – Capital Brewery

BRONZE -  Numbskull Oktoberfest - Lexington Ave Brewery

 

Schwarzbier

GOLD - New Belgium 1544 - New Belgium Brewing

SILVER - Saranac Black Forrest - F.X. Matt Brewing Company

BRONZE -  Black Bavarian – Sprecher Brewing

   

Bock
GOLD -  Fort Collins Maibock – Fort Collins Brewing
SILVER -  Sprecher Mai Bock – Sprecher Brewing
BRONZE -  Capital Mai Bock – Capital Brewery
 
Dopple / Strong Bock
GOLD -   Capital Autumnal Fire - Capital Brewery
SILVER - Capital Blonde Doppelbock - Capital Brewery
BRONZE - Redcock Doppel Bock - Maui Brewpub 
 

American Cream Ale
GOLD -  Deer Brand  - August Schell Brewing
SILVER - El Toro Cream Ale  - Fullsteam Brewing 
BRONZE - Cameron's Cream Ale - Camerons Brewing 
 
American Wheat
GOLD - Hefeweizen - Widmer Brothers Brewing  
SILVER - Sch'Wheat - Sweetwater Brewing 
BRONZE - Nude Beach Summer Wheat - Stevens Point Brewing 
 
American Specialty Wheat
GOLD –  Boontlinger Weiss - Anderson Valley Brewing

SILVER -  Halcyon Wheat Tallgrass

BRONZE -  Whitetail Wheat - Montana Brewing

Fruit / Vegetable beer

GOLD - Wailua - Kona Brewing Company 

SILVER -  The Sour Kraut - Neustadt Springs Brewery

BRONZE -  Hell of High Watermelon - 21st Amendment Brewery

 

Herb and Spice beer

GOLD - Mexican Imperial Stout  - Cerveceria Calavera

SILVER - Zingibier - Sam Firke

BRONZE -  Coconut Porter - Maui Brewing Company

 

Chocolate / Cocoa Beer

GOLD -  Hunahpu Mayan Chocolate Stout - Cigar City Brewing

SILVER -  Maui Imperial Coconut Porter - Maui Brewing

BRONZE -  Chocolate Ale - Boulevard Brewing Co.
 

Coffee Beer

GOLD -  Coffee Porter - LoneRider Brewing

SILVER - Mean Joe Bean - Sweetwater Brewing

BRONZE -  Big Shot Espresso Stout - Twisted Pine Brewing Co.

 

Rye/Roggen

GOLD -   Rich & Dan Rye IPA - Harpoon Brewing

SILVER -  Wachusett Ryde Beer - Wachusetts Brewing

BRONZE -  Horseman of the Hopocalypse - Stacy Myers

 

Wood / Barrel aged beer

GOLD -  Kentucky Bourbon Barrel Ale – Lexington Brewing

SILVER -  Jai Alia White Oak IPA - Cigar Brewing 

BRONZE -   Humidor IPA - Cigar Brewing

 

Wood / Barrel aged strong beer

GOLD -  Black Betty Imperial Stout – Nebraska Brewing

GOLD -  Triple Overhead - Mother Earth Brewing

BRONZE -  KGB Woody - Maui Brewing

   

Smoked / Rauch beer

GOLD -  SmokeStack Lager – Maui Brewpub

SILVER -  Hogwash - Fullsteam Brewing

BRONZE -  Z Lager – Fort Collins Brewing

  
Specialty / Anything Goes 
GOLD -  Monk's Indiscretion - Sound Brewing Company
SILVER - Monk's Blood - 21st Amendment Brewing 
BRONZE - Maui Onion Ale - Maui Brewpub
   
Out of Bounds Pale Ale
GOLD -   Nickel Brook Headstock - Better Bitters Brewing
SILVER -  Terrapin Rye Pale Ale – Terrapin Beer Company  
BRONZE -  Maui Black Rock IPA - Maui Brewpub
 

Best of Show Organic
GOLD -  Mothership Wit – New Belgium Brewing
SILVER -  Green Lakes Organic Ale – Deschutes Brewery
BRONZE -  Organic I.P.A. - Bison Brewing  


Experimental

GOLD -  Lambrucha - Vanberg & DeWulf
SILVER -  White Mountain Porter - Big Island Brewhaus
BRONZE - Indiana Krunkles Wheat IPA - Terrapin Beer Company

Gluten Free Beer
GOLD - Brunehaut Bio Ambrée - Brasserie De Brunehaut
SILVER - Brunehaut Bio Blonde - Brasserie De Brunehaut
BRONZE - Redbridge Beer - Anheuser-Busch

 



The 2011 U.S. Open is sponsored by
beerinfo-logo.gif (300×80)

 
 
 

(*) The Carolina BrewMasters hold an annual homebrew competition called the US Open. This homebrew competitionis is open to all North American homebrewers and is a fully sanctioned BJCP event. This competition was started in 1991.

 





Starting a Craft Brewery - Brewers Library

nano1.jpg (110×160)







  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer
Smoked/Rauch beer

Specialty Ales/Lagers



  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer
Smoked/Rauch beer

Specialty Ales/Lagers




©1996-2013 BeerInfo.com All Rights Reserved.

Powered By FlexCMS


Web Design & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter