Main Menu










Home > 2014 Great American Beer Festival Medal Winners

2014 Great American Beer Festival Medal Winners


Gold, Sliver and Bronze Medal Winners of the 2014 Great American Beer Festival 

The 2014 Great American Beer Festival competition awarded 268 medals to some of the best commercial breweries in the United States, plus three GABF Pro-Am medals. Presented by the Brewers Association, GABF is the largest commercial beer competition in the world and a symbol of brewing excellence. In its 28th year, the 2014 competition surpassed all previous participation records. To accommodate growth, this year's GABF competition saw its biggest panel of judges ever, with 222 beer experts from 10 countries evaluating 5,507 commercial entries in 90 categories with assistance from some 150 competition volunteers.

   

Charlie Papazian at the GABF

  
 

2014 Great American Beer Festial Medal Winners
American-Style Wheat Beer
Gold: Red Dawn, Carson’s Brewery, Evansville, IN
Silver: Yellow Armadillo, Thirsty Planet Brewing, Austin, TX
Bronze: Amber Waves, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast
Gold: Whitetail Wheat, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT
Silver: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Wheatfish Wheat Lager, Great Northern Brewing Co., Whitefish, MT

American-Style Fruit Beer
Gold: Raspberry Stout, Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Richmond, VA
Silver: Sleepyhead Passion Fruit, Coda Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Apricot, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - North Dock, Aurora, CO

Fruit Wheat Beer
Gold: Apricot Ale, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA
Silver: Peachy Peach, Pagosa Brewing & Grill, Pagosa Springs, CO
Bronze: Wasatch Apricot Hefeweizen, Wasatch Brewery, Park City, UT

Belgian-Style Fruit Beer
Gold: Raspberry Provincial, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Saison en Regalia, Roadhouse Brewing Co., Jackson, WY
Bronze: Poire du Pélican, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Pumpkin Beer
Gold: Wolaver’s Pumpkin Ale, Otter Creek Brewing Co., Middlebury, VT
Silver: Spiced Harvest, Old Dominion Brewing Co., Dover, DE
Bronze: Whole Hog Pumpkin Ale, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI

Field Beer
Gold: Cucumber Crush, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: 3 Pepper Ale, Rock Bottom Breweries, Broomfield, CO
Bronze: Elektrick Cukumbahh, Trinity Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Herb and Spice Beer
Gold: Basil Beer, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
Silver: Aloha Piña, 5 Stones Artisan Brewery, Cibolo, TX
Bronze: Dawn Patrol Breakfast Stout, Coastal Empire Beer Co., Savannah, GA

Chocolate Beer
Gold: Chocolatized, Pisgah Brewing Co., Black Mountain, NC
Silver: Death By Coconut, Oskar Blues Brewery, Longmont, CO
Bronze: Sweet Baby Jesus!, DuClaw Brewing Co., Rosedale, MD

Coffee Beer
Gold: Mocha Machine, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Batshit Crazy, MobCraft Beer, Madison, WI
Bronze: Ascension, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX

Specialty Beer

Gold: Campfire Stout, High Water Brewing, Chico, CA
Silver: Maple Tripple Ale, Lawson’s Finest Liquids, Warren, VT
Bronze: Nutcase Peanut Butter Porter, Listermann/Triple Digit Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH

Rye Beer

Gold: Rye Pale Ale, The Civil Life Brewing Co., St. Louis, MO
Silver: Rye of the Tiger, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA
Bronze: Rockchuck Rye, Lander Brewing Co., Lander, WY

Specialty Honey Beer

Gold: Mampara, Wicked Weed Brewing Funkatorium, Asheville, NC
Silver: Mexican Honey, Indeed Brewing Co., Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Blue Moon Honey Grand Cru, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Session Beer

Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Benchmark Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Guillaume, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA
Bronze: Mosaic Session Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co. - La Jolla, La Jolla, CA

Other Strong Beer

Gold: Double White, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Shadow of the Moon Imperial Stout, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Aphotic Imperial Porter, High Water Brewing, Chico, CA

Experimental Beer

Gold: Key Lime Pie, Short’s Brewing Co., Elk Rapids, MI
Silver: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Black Project #1, Former Future Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Fresh or Wet Hop Ale

Gold: Fresh Hop Pallet Jack IPA, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Fresh Hop Superpower IPA, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Acequia IPA, Bosque Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Indigenous/Regional Beer

Gold: Salmonberry Sour, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Choc Lobster, Dogfish Head Brewings & Eats, Rehoboth Beach, DE
Bronze: Sage Fight IPA, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Historical Beer

Gold: Thurston, New Helvetia Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA
Silver: White Eagle Smoked Wheat, RAM Restaurant & Brewery - Schaumburg, Schaumburg, IL
Bronze: Poor Richard’s Tavern Spruce, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Gluten-Free Beer

Gold: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Glutart, Bonfire Brewing, Eagle, CO
Bronze: Liberation Gluten Free, Shine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

American-Belgo-Style Ale

Gold: White IPA, Badger Hill Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Silver: Belgian IPA, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant - Rockville, Rockville, MD
Bronze: Le Freak, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

American-Style Sour Ale

Gold: Cosmic Dust, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA
Silver: Myrtle, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Los Innovadores Kriek, Santa Fe Brewing Co., Santa Fe, NM

American-Style Brett Beer

Gold: Beltane, Propolis Brewing, Port Townsend, WA
Silver: Peche ‘n Brett, Logsdon Organic Farm Brewery, Hood River, OR
Bronze: Curiosity No. 2, Creature Comforts Brewing Co., Athens, GA

24 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer

Gold: Bourbon Barrel Drafty Kilt, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA
Silver: Private Stock #472, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Reintarnation, Ei8ht Ball Brewing, Newport, KY

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Gold: Lonesome Dove, Sun King Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Barrel Aged 666: Sympathy for the Devil, Sun King Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Buffalo Bock, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Gold: Sour Beer #2, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Silver: Recolte Du Bois - Apricot, Tahoe Mountain Brewing Co. - Truckee, Truckee, CA
Bronze: Yazoo Embrace the Funk “Cherry Deux Rouges”, Yazoo Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

Aged Beer

Gold: 2012 Great Scot!, Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: Saint Bob’s Imperial Stout ‘07, Canteen Brewhouse, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Brother Dewey’s Date Night, College Street Brewhouse & Pub, Lake Havasu City, AZ

Kellerbier or Zwickelbier

Gold: Gold Beach Lager, Arch Rock Brewing Co., Gold Beach, OR
Silver: Surfliner Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: 18th Rebellion, Horse Thief Hollow, Chicago, IL

Smoke Beer

Gold: Rauchbier, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant - Annapolis, Annapolis, MD
Silver: Smokejumper Smoked Imperial Porter, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Bronze: Alaskan Smoked Porter 2013, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

American-Style or International-Style

Gold: Pre-Flight Pilsner, Airways Brewing Co., Kent, WA
Silver: Howdy Beer, The Post Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO
Bronze: Remain In Light, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

German-Style Pilsener

Gold: Pivo, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: STS Pils, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: Tiny Bomb, Wiseacre Brewing Co., Memphis, TN

Bohemian-Style Pilsener

Gold: Class VI Golden Lager, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Patio Pounding Pilz, LowDown Brewery + Kitchen, Denver, CO
Bronze: Double Aught, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Munich-Style Helles

Gold: Golden Export, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant, Broomfield, CO
Silver: Saint Arnold Summer Pils, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Stammtisch Lager, Titletown Brewing Co., Green Bay, WI

Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest

Gold: The Weasel, CB & Potts Restaurant & Brewery - Highlands Ranch, Highlands Ranch, CO
Silver: Rolling Thunder Dortmunder, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Bronze: Move Back, The Sandlot, Denver, CO

American-Style Lager or Light Lager

Gold: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Coors Banquet, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

American-Style Cream Ale

Gold: Primo, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Colorado Cream Ale, Station 26 Brewing Co., Denver, CO

European-Style Dunkel

Gold: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Buoy Dunkel, Buoy Beer Co., Astoria, OR
Bronze: Dunkles, Gordon Biersch Brewing Co., San Jose, CA

American-Style Dark Lager

Gold: Lagerithm, Bottle Logic Brewing, Anaheim, CA
Silver: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA
Bronze: Shiner Bock, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX

German-Style Schwarzbier

Gold: Schwartz Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA
Silver: Lobo Negro, Pedernales Brewing Co., Fredericksburg, TX
Bronze: Duck-Rabbit Schwarzbier, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC

Bock

Gold: Troegenator, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA
Silver: Turbo Cougar, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA
Bronze: Winterbock, Triumph Brewing Co. of New Hope, New Hope, PA

German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock

Gold: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Silver: The Kaiser, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: The Regulator, Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX

Baltic-Style Porter

Gold: Perkuno’s Hammer, Earth - Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, PA
Silver: Black Eagle Baltic Porter, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Bronze: Puddy Porter, Faction Brewing Co., Alameda, CA

Golden or Blonde Ale

Silver: 5 Rabbit Golden Ale, 5 Rabbit Cerveceria, Bedford Park, IL
Bronze: Gold, Heavy Seas Beer, Baltimore, MD

German-Style Kölsch

Gold: Laimas Kolsch, FATE Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Silver: I’d Like to Buy the World a Kolsch, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Canoe Paddler, Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI

English-Style Summer Ale

Gold: True Blonde Ale, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Ale 208, Grand Teton Brewing, Victor, ID
Bronze: Surfer’s Summer Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Tillamook, OR

Classic English-Style Pale Ale

Gold: HopFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ
Silver: Caldera Ashland Amber, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
Bronze: Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN

English-Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Tumbleweed IPA, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Silver: Gatecrasher IPA, Temperance Beer Co., Evanston, IL
Bronze: Burton IPA, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA

International-Style Pale Ale

Gold: Hand Truck Pale Ale, Barley Brown’s Beer, Baker City, OR
Silver: Summer Ale, Fremont Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: The Pupil, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

American-Style Pale Ale

Gold: Grunion, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits - Scripps Ranch, San Diego, CA
Silver: NYPA, Peekskill Brewery, Peekskill, NY
Bronze: Reef Donkey APA, Tampa Bay Brewing Co., Tampa, FL

American-Style Strong Pale Ale

Gold: Scepter Head, Draught Works, Missoula, MT
Silver: Fire Eagle, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX
Bronze: Breakside Wanderlust IPA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie, OR

American-Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Breakside IPA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie, OR
Silver: Heyoka, Half Acre Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Bronze: Bodhi, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH

Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold: Creeper, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH
Silver: Hop 15, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Pliny the Elder, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, Californa

American-Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold: Dougie Style Amber Ale, Canteen Brewhouse, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Amber Waves Ale, Capitol City Brewing Co., Arlington, VA
Bronze: Rocco Red Ale, Bootlegger’s Brewery, Fullerton, CA

Imperial Red Ale

Gold: Imperial Red, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Hop Donkey Imperial Red Ale, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA
Bronze: Shark Attack, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

English-Style Mild Ale

Gold: Workman’s Compensation, Lion Bridge Brewing Co., Cedar Rapids, IA
Silver: Mamoot Mild Ale, Logboat Brewing Co., Columbia, MO
Bronze: S.S. Minnow Mild Ale, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - South Dock, Aurora, CO
 
Ordinary or Special Bitter

Gold: London Homesick Ale, Oasis, Texas Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Silver: Cutthroat, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Wisco Disco, Stillmank Brewing Co., Green Bay, WI

Extra Special Bitter

Gold: Public Ale, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: RedFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ
Bronze: 14° ESB, Bent Paddle Brewing Co., Duluth, MN

Scottish-Style Ale

Gold: Scottish Pride, McHale’s Brewhouse, Chattanooga, TN
Silver: Back Country Scottish Ale, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Bronze: McGreagor Scottish Ale, Kootenai River Brewing Co., Bonners Ferry, ID

Irish-Style Red Ale

Gold: ‘Rado’s Red Ale, Crow Hop Brewing Co., Loveland, CO
Silver: Piper Down, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits - Scripps Ranch, San Diego, CA
Bronze: “Hydraulion” Red, Three Notch’d Brewing Co., Charlottesville, VA

English-Style Brown Ale

Gold: Sir William’s English Brown Ale, Grapevine Craft Brewery, Grapevine, TX
Bronze: Bonanza Brown Ale, Tenaya Creek Brewery, Las Vegas, NV

Category: 64 American-Style Brown Ale

Face Down Brown, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO
Silver: Braggarts Brown Ale, Diebolt Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Upslope Brown Ale, Upslope Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

American-Style Black Ale

Gold: Black IPA, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Black Hops Tactical IPA, Überbrew, Billings, MT
Bronze: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

German-Style Sour Ale

Gold: Reserve Wheat Ale, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA
Silver: Old Pro Gose, Union Craft Brewing, Baltimore, MD
Bronze: Berliner Weiss, Fegley’s Brew Works, Allentown, PA

German-Style Altbier

Gold: Red Alt, White Bluffs Brewing, Richland, WA
Silver: Dusseldorf Altbier, Redwood Curtain Brewing Co., Arcata, CA
Bronze: Alt Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

South German-Style Hefeweizen

Gold: Little Egypt Hefeweizen, Carbondale Craft Beer, Carbondale, IL
Silver: Hefeweizen, Black Market Brewing Co., Temecula, CA
Bronze: Washout Wheat, Holy City Brewing, Charleston, SC

German-Style Wheat Ale

Gold: AlpenGlow, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Silver: Weizenbock, 13 Virtues Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Saint Arnold Weedwacker, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale

Gold: Jean-Claude Van Blond, Wit’s End Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Babe’s Belgian Vanilla Blonde Ale, Babe’s Bar-B-Que & Brewhouse, Rancho Mirage, CA
Bronze: Rainmaker Ale, Stormcloud Brewing Co., Frankfort, MI

Belgian-Style Witbier

Gold: White Ale, Saint Archer Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Ommegang Witte, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: ZON Belgian-Style Witbier, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

French- and Belgian-Style Saison

Gold: Daily Wages, Brasserie Saint James, Reno, NV
Silver: Un Atout, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Bronze: Saison-Brett, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Belgian- and French-Style Ale

Gold: Grisette, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA
Silver: The Citizen, DC Brau Brewing Co., Washington, DC
Bronze: Barren Hill Biere De Extra, Barren Hill Tavern and Brewery, Lafayette Hill, PA

Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale

Gold: Benedictum, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Silver: Coolship Resurgam, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Bronze: Jon Flanders, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale

Gold: Samuel Adams Tetravis, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Silver: Sanitarium, Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Dubbel Entendre, Sound Brewery, Poulsbo, WA

Belgian-Style Tripel

Gold: Golden Monkey, Victory Brewing Co., Downingtown, PA
Silver: Bedotter, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Newark, Newark, DE
Bronze: La Flama Dorada, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold: Squatters Hell’s Keep, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Thor’s Hammer, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Golden Sabbath, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, HI

Belgian-Style Ale

Gold: Witty Moron, Stone Brewing World Bistro & Gardens - Liberty Station, San Diego, CA
Silver: La Querelle, Mystery Brewing Co., Hillsborough, NC
Bronze: Darth Delirium, Broken Tooth Brewing, Anchorage, AK

Brown Porter

Gold: Double Nut Brown, Mammoth Brewing Co., Mammoth Lakes, CA
Silver: Black Jack Porter, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Bronze: Power House Porter, Sockeye Brewing, Boise, ID

Robust Porter

Gold: Pop’s Porter, Wynwood Brewing Co., Miami, FL
Silver: Porter, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Peck’s Porter, Tapistry Brewing Co., Bridgman, MI

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout

Gold: Irish Table, Fonta Flora Brewery, Morganton, NC
Silver: Shaft House Stout, Dostal Alley Brewpub & Casino, Central City, CO
Bronze: Asphalt Jungle, Bagby Beer Co., Oceanside, CA

Foreign-Style Stout

Gold: Void of Light, Gun Hill Brewing Co., Bronx, NY
Silver: Wooster New Stout, JAFB Wooster Brewery, Wooster, OH
Bronze: San Quentin’s Breakout Stout, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

American-Style Stout

Gold: Defender, Haymarket Pub & Brewery, Chicago, IL
Silver: Disorder, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Bronze: P2P, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Gold: West O CocO Stout, West O Beer, West Okoboji, IA
Silver: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Bronze: Outlaw Milk Stout, Great Basin Brewing Co. - Reno, Reno, NV

Oatmeal Stout

Gold: Gold Medal Oatmeal Stout, Blue Corn Café and Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Silver: Darkside of the Pint, Four Seasons Brewing Co., Latrobe, PA
Bronze: Backside Stout, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Imperial Stout

Gold: Quakertown, Armadillo Ale Works, Denton, TX
Silver: Double Negative, Grimm Artisanal Ales, Brooklyn, NY
Bronze: Narwhal Imperial Stout, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Scotch Ale

Gold: Wee Heavy, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Silver: Loch, BRU Handbuilt Ales & Eats, Boulder, CO
Bronze: Marauder, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA

Old Ale or Strong Ale

Gold: Arctic Alchemy, Fegley’s Brew Works, Allentown, PA
Silver: Old Scrooge, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Bronze: Good Faith, Discretion Brewing, Soquel, CA

Barley Wine-Style Ale

Gold: AleSmith Old Numbskull, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Mastiff Barleywine, Campbell Brewing Co., Campbell, CA
Bronze: Galaxian, Bootlegger’s Brewery, Fullerton, CA

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout

Gold: A Night to End All Dawns, Kane Brewing Co., Ocean, NJ
Silver: Bourbon Barrel Aged Dark Star, Fremont Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Jaguar Shark, Pinthouse Pizza Craft Brewpub, Austin, TX

2014 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition

Gold: Bonnie Prince Charlie’s Scottish 80 Shilling Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA
Brewmaster: Team Bear Republic/Richard Norgrove, AHA Member: Michael Kelly
Silver: Spencer Pale Ale, Kokopelli Beer Co., Westminster, CO
Brewmaster: Kokopelli Brew Crew, AHA Member: Daniel Christensen
Bronze: I Wanna Rauch!, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
Brewmaster: Ashton Lewis & Bruce Johnson, AHA Member: Keith Wallis

Breweries of the Year
Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Rockne Van Meter

Mid-Size Brewpub and Mid-Size Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Brasserie Saint James, Reno, NV
Josh Watterson & Matt Watterson

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Julian Shrago & Ian McCall

Very Small Brewing Company and Very Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Draught Works, Missoula, MT
Draught Works Brew Team

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Team Marble

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA
DB Brewery Team

Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
AC Golden, Golden, CO
AC Golden Brewing Team



About the Brewers Association
The Brewers Association is the not-for-profit trade association dedicated to small and independent American brewers, their craft beers and the community of brewing enthusiasts. The Brewers Association (BA) represents more than 70 percent of the brewing industry, and its members make more than 99 percent of the beer brewed in the U.S. The BA organizes events including the World Beer Cup, Great American Beer Festival, Craft Brewers Conference & BrewExpo America, SAVOR℠: An American Craft Beer & Food Experience and American Craft Beer Week. The BA publishes The New Brewer magazine and its Brewers Publications division is the largest publisher of contemporary and relevant brewing literature for today's craft brewers and homebrewers.


 





Starting a Craft Brewery - Brewers Library

nano1.jpg (110×160)








Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Imperial Red Ale
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
American Stout
Oatmeal Stout

Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Vienna Lager
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer

Wood/Barrel Stout
Smoked/Rauch beer
Specialty Ales/Lagers


Non-Alcoholic
 Root Beer




©1996-2015 BeerInfo.com All Rights Reserved.

Powered By FlexCMS


Web Design & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter