Brewsletter

To subscribe: Enter your email address below



Main Menu









Home > 2013 Great American Beer Festival Medal Winners

2013 Great American Beer Festival Medal Winners


Gold, Sliver and Bronze Medal Winners of the 2013 Great American Beer Festival 

The 2013 GABF competition awarded 252 medals to some of the best commercial breweries in the United States, including GABF Pro-Am medals. Presented by the Brewers Association, GABF is the largest commercial beer competition in the world and a symbol of brewing excellence. In its 27th year, the 2013 competition surpassed all previous participation records, setting the bar high.

To accommodate growth, this year's GABF competition saw its biggest panel of judges ever, with 201 beer experts from 11 countries evaluating 4,809 entries, with assistance from more than 130 competition volunteers.

Award-winning brewers received prestigious gold, silver and bronze medals in 84 beer categories covering 138 different beer styles (encompassing subcategories), establishing the best examples of each style in the U.S. Winners were chosen from 4,809 competition entries from 745 breweries, hailing from 49 states, plus Washington, D.C.

   

Charlie Papazian at the GABF

  
 

2013 Great American Beer Festial Medal Winners
American-Style Wheat Beer
Gold: Shredders Wheat, Baker City Brewing Co., Baker City , OR
Silver: American Wheat , Gella’s Diner & Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS
Bronze: Super 77 Wheat, Wiley Roots Brewing Co., Greeley, CO

American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast
Gold: American Hefeweizen, Gella’s Diner & Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS
Silver: Wheatfi sh, Great Northern Brewing Co., Whitefi sh, MT
Bronze: Helio Hefeweizen, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT

Fruit Beer
Gold: Golden Knot - Chardonnay, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Serendipity, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Bronze: Sparkleberry Ale, Bell’s Brewery, Galesburg, MI

Fruit Wheat Beer
Gold: Peachy Peach, Pagosa Brewing & Grill, Pagosa Springs, CO
Silver: Bitchin’ Berry, Great Basin Brewing, Reno, NV
Bronze: Lilikoi Kepolo, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer
Gold: Elektrick Cukumbahh, Trinity Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
Silver: Anaheim IPA, Ram Restaurant and Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Splashing Pumpkin, Great South Bay Brewery, Bay Shore, NY

Herb and Spice Beer
Gold: Bitterama, Namaste Brewing at the Whip In, Austin, TX
Silver: Chai Milk Stout, Yak & Yeti Restaurant & Brewpub, Arvada, CO
Bronze: Elba, Black Star Co-op Pub and Brewery, Austin, TX

Chocolate Beer

Gold: Chocolate Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: The Fix, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Chocolate Meltdown, Pennsylvania Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA

Coffee Beer

Gold: Panama Joe’s Coffee Stout, Il Vicino Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Barrrel Aged Sump Coffee Stout, Perennial Artisan Ales, St. Louis, MO
Bronze: System of a Stout, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Specialty Beer

Gold: Warmer, Hangar 24 Craft Brewery, Redlands, CA
Silver: Fate Candy Bar Milk Stout, Fate Brewing Co. - Scottsdale, AZ, Scottsdale, AZ
Bronze: Pack Dog Peanut Butter Ale, Marley’s Brewery & Grille, Bloomsburg, PA

Rye Beer

Gold: LowRyeDer, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
Silver: Rye Smile, Triple Rock Brewery, Berkeley, CA
Bronze: RastafaRye, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY

Specialty Honey Beer
Gold: Buzzed Bee Honey Ale, High Sierra Brewing Co., Carson City, NV
Silver: Midas Touch, Dogfi sh Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Bronze: West Bound Braggot, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Session Beer
Gold: Beer Hunter, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA
Silver: MCA, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Torque, Kinetic Brewing Co., Lancaster, CA

Other Strong Beer
Gold: Mass Rising, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
Silver: Power Wagon, Big Sky Brewing Co., Missoula, MT
Bronze: XX Dwarf, Detroit Beer Co., Detroit, MI

Experimental Beer
Gold: Hops n’ Roses, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, NY
Silver: Dragon’s Milk Reserve - Smaug’s Breath, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI
Bronze: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT

Fresh Hop Ale
Gold: Cent’s and Censability, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Trail Head, Fat Heads Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH
Bronze: Fresh Hop Pallet Jack, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Indigenous Beer
Gold: Vinland 2, Mystic Brewery, Chelsea, MA
Silver: Sage Fight Imperial IPA, Deschutes Brewery Bend Public House, Bend, OR
Bronze: Poor Richard’s Tavern Spruce, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Gluten-Free Beer
Gold: Harvester Brewing IPA No. 1, Harvester Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Gluten Free, Deschutes Brewery Bend Public House, Bend, OR
Bronze: Gluten-Free Brown Ale, New Planet Beer Co., Boulder, CO

American-Belgo-Style Ale
Gold: BrickStone Belgo-APA, BrickStone Brewery, Bourbonnais, IL
Silver: Belgo Hoptologist, Knee Deep Brewing Co., Lincoln, CA
Bronze: Little Green, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR

American-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Ching Ching, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Myrtle, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Red Poppy, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

American-Style Brett Beer
Gold: Serenity, Wicked Weed Brewing, Asheville, NC
Silver: Sanctifi cation, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: HopSavant, Crooked Stave Artisan Beer Project, Denver, CO

Wood and Barrrel Aged Beer
Gold: Hellshire III, Oakshire Brewing, Eugene, OR
Silver: Barrrel Aged Frostbite Lager, Ram Restaurant and Brewery - Wheeling, IL
Bronze: Rum Barrel Belgian Dubbel Style Ale, Three Brothers Brewing, Harrisonburg, VA

Wood and Barrrel Aged Strong Beer
Gold: Afternoon Delight, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Twisted Trace, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Barrrel Aged Full Malted Jacket, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Wood and Barrrel Aged Strong Stout
Gold: Blot Out the Sun, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN
Silver: Barrrel Aged Narwhal, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Bronze: Barrel Aged BORIS The Crusher, Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co., Akron, OH

Wood and Barrrel Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Love Child No. 3, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
Silver: Dark and Stormy, McKenzie Brew House, Glen Mills, PA
Bronze: Pentagram, Surly Brewing Co., Brooklyn Center, MN

Aged Beer
Gold: Lovely, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: 2009 Big Black Voodoo Daddy, Voodoo Brewery, Meadville, PA
Bronze: COLOSSAL ONE, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

Kellerbier or Zwickelbier
Gold: Keller Pils, Prost Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Surfl iner Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Santa Barbara,
Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: Progress Pilsner, Market Garden Brewery, Cleveland, OH

Smoke Beer
Gold: Second Hand Smoke, SandLot, Denver, CO
Silver: Smokin’ Handsome, Yellow Springs Brewery, Yellow Springs, OH
Bronze: COLOSSAL TWO, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

American-Style or International-Style Pilsener
Silver: Gold Leaf Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Bronze: Gold Country Pilsner, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA

German-Style Pilsener
Gold: Pivo, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Pilsner, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Sunshine Pils, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA

Bohemian-Style Pilsener
Gold: Bohemian Pilsner, Ninkasi Brewing Co., Eugene , OR
Silver: Czech Pilsner, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant, Broomfi eld, CO
Bronze: Bohemian Pilsner, Mother Earth Brewing, Kinston, NC

Munich-Style Helles
Gold: Helles Festbier, Hoppers Grill & Brewing Co., Midvale, UT
Silver: Saint Arnold Summer Pils, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: TAPS Helles, TAPS Fish House & Brewery - Brea, Brea, CA

Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest
Gold: Move Back, SandLot, Denver, CO
Silver: Oktoberfest, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: Thunder from Dortmunder, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM

American-Style Lager or Light Lager
Gold: Budweiser Select, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO
Silver: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Special Export, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

American-Style Cream Ale
Gold: Natural Ice, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO
Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Rainier, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Vienna-Style Lager
Gold: Churchville Lager, Neshaminy Creek Brewing, Croydon, PA
Silver: Oktoberfest, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA
Bronze: Octoberfest , Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA

German-Style Märzen
Gold: Rhinofest, Lost Rhino Brewing Co., Ashburn, VA
Silver: Octoberfest, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Bronze: Dogtoberfest, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD

American-Style Amber Lager
Gold: Rod’s Steam Bitter, Second Street Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Silver: OktoberFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ
Bronze: Schell’s Oktoberfest, August Schell Brewing Co., New Ulm, MN

European-Style Dunkel
Gold: Munich Dunkel, Carver Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Heart of Darkness Dunkel, Springfi eld Brewing Co., Springfi eld, MO
Bronze: The Fearless Youth, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

American-Style Dark Lager
Gold: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Silver: Leinenkugel’s Creamy Dark, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Bronze: Black Diamond, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

German-Style Schwarzbier
Gold: Black Thunder, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX
Silver: Black Knight, Fat Heads Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Bronze: TAPS Schwarzbier, TAPS Fish House & Brewery - Corona, Corona, CA

Bock
Gold: Troegenator Double Bock, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA
Silver: Andygator, Abita Brewing Co., Abita Springs, LA
Bronze: Goat Rancher, SandLot, Denver, CO

German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock
Gold: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Samuel Adams - Cincinnati, OH
Silver: Christian Moerlein Emancipator, Christian Moerlein Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH
Bronze: Resurrection Doppelbock, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT

Baltic-Style Porter
Gold: Black Eagle Baltic Porter, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Silver: The Hammer, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfi eld, CO
Bronze: Danzig, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold: Foam Top, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA
Bronze: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacifi c City, OR

German-Style Kölsch
Gold: Leinenkugel’s Canoe Paddler, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Silver: Tailgater Kölsch, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR
Bronze: Potential Blonde, Kinetic Brewing Co., Lancaster, CA

English-Style Summer Ale
Gold: True Blonde Ale, Ska Brewing
Silver: Hanging Lake, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Bronze: Sum’r, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Classic English-Style Pale Ale
Gold: 5 Barrel Pale Ale, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Extra Pale Summer Ale, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - North Dock, Aurora, CO
Bronze: Breakside ESB, Breakside Brewery - Pub Brewery, Portland, OR

English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Taproom IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacifi c City, OR
Bronze: Enterprise IPA, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - North Dock, Aurora, CO

International-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Hand Truck, Baker City Brewing Co., Baker City , OR
Silver: Amazeballs, Peekskill Brewery, Peekskill, NY
Bronze: IPL, AC Golden, Golden, CO

American-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Lumberyard American Pale Ale, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff , AZ
Silver: Featherweight Pale, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Citra Rye Pale Ale, Joseph James Brewing Co., Henderson, NV

American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Gold: Bonobos, Monkey Paw Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Hop Knot, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Bronze: Kung Fu Elvis, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA

American-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Pallet Jack IPA, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Union Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Project Dank: Operation Pharoah’s Return, La Cumbre Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Hop JuJu, Fat Heads Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH
Silver: Permanent Funeral, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN
Bronze: Notch 9 Double IPA, Smartmouth Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA

American-Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Prohibition Ale, Speakeasy Ales & Lagers, San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Red Rock, Triple Rock Brewery, Berkeley, CA

Imperial Red Ale
Silver: Rhino Chaser, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA
Bronze: Bombay Rouge Red IPA, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

English-Style Mild Ale
Gold: S.S. Minnow Mild, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - South Dock, Aurora, CO
Silver: Brawler, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: Ale of Fergus, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Ordinary or Special Bitter
Gold: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: HMS Victory Amber, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - North Dock, Aurora, CO
Bronze: Men’s Room Original Red, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Extra Special Bitter
Gold: Public Ale, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: True Brit IPA, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Bronze: Fed, White & Brew, American Brewing Co., Edmonds, WA

Scottish-Style Ale
Gold: Scottish Ale, Campbell Brewing Co., Campbell , CA
Silver: Kilt Lifter, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Bronze: Redhawk Ale, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO

Irish-Style Red Ale
Gold: Red Trolley Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Colorado Boy Irish Ale, Colorado Boy Brewing Co., Ridgway, CO
Bronze: Ragtop Red, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfi eld, CO

English-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Bandit Brown, City Star Brewing, Berthoud, CO
Silver: Sierra Blanca Nut Brown Ale, Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, NM
Bronze: Longboard Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfi eld, CO

American-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Davy Brown Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Buellton, Buellton, CA
Silver: End Of The Trail Brown Ale, Blue Corn Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Bronze: Doryman’s Dark Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacifi c City, OR

American-Style Black Ale
Gold: Wookey Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Black Sails, Coronado Brewing Company Brewpub, Coronado, CA
Bronze: Oxymoron, Oceanside Ale Works, Oceanside, CA

German-Style Altbier
Gold: Tree Hugger, Terrapin Beer Co., Athens, GA
Silver: Brewers Cut Altbier, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Bronze: Echo Amber, Echo Brewing Co., Frederick, CO

German-Style Sour Ale
Gold: German Sparkle Party Berliner Weiss, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Berliner Metro Weiss, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Bronze: Passionfruit Sour, Breakside Brewery - Milwaukie Brewery, Milwaukie, OR

South German-Style Hefeweizen
Gold: Big Horn Hefeweizen, CB and Potts Restaurant and Brewery - Highlands Ranch, CO
Silver: Ebel’s Weiss, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Bronze: Brooklyner Weisse, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

German-Style Wheat Ale
Gold: Slam Dunkel, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Bavarian Sun, Ram Restaurant and Brewery - Illinois, Wheeling, IL
Bronze: Saint Arnold Weedwacker, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Belgian-Style Witbier
Gold: Optimal Wit, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA
Silver: Wasatch White Label, Utah Brewers Co-op, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: ZON, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

French & Belgian-Style Saison
Gold: Liopard Oir Farmhouse Saison, Lavery Brewing Co., Erie, PA
Silver: Urban Farmhouse Ale, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Maggie’s Farmhouse Ale, Crossroads Brewing Co., Athens, NY

Belgian- and French-Style Ale
Gold: Azreal, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA
Silver: Grisette, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA
Bronze: California Ale, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA

Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale
Gold: American Blackberry Sour Ale, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Silver: Squatters Fifth Element, Squatters and Wasatch Beers, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Atrial Rubicite, Jester King Brewery, Austin, TX

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
Gold: Cedar Creek Belgian Style Dubbel, Cedar Creek Brewery, Seven Points, TX
Silver: AleSmith Decadence 2012 Quadrupel, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Bronze: Ommegang Three Philosophers, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown , NY

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Stumblin’ Monk, Stewart’s Brewing Co., Bear, DE
Silver: Quad Damn It, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Bronze: The Twelve - Belgian Quad, Black Diamond Brewing Co., Concord, CA

Brown Porter
Gold: Old Tom Porter, Piney River Brewing Co., Bucyrus, MO
Silver: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Bronze: Blind Jake, Pinthouse Pizza, Austin, TX

Robust Porter
Gold: Moonlight Porter, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfi eld, CO
Silver: Black Robusto Porter, Drake’s Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA
Bronze: Genuine Oatmeal Porter, Carolina Brewery, Pittsboro, NC

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
Gold: Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Stearns Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: Dragoon’s Dry Irish Stout, Moylan’s Brewing Co., Novato, CA

Foreign-Style Stout
Gold: Fade to Black Volume 1, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Don Vanuchi “The Killer”, Baker City Brewing Co., Baker City , OR
Bronze: Tsunami Stout, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacifi c City, OR

American-Style Stout
Gold: Kilgore Stout, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Battlecat Stout, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Stumpy Ridge Stout, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
Gold: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Udder Love, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Bronze: Dark Lightning Milk Stout, Thunder Canyon Brewery, Tucson, AZ

Oatmeal Stout
Gold: Stagecoach Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Buellton, Buellton, CA
Silver: Gold Medal Stout, Blue Corn Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Bronze: Oats., Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Imperial Stout

Gold: Ale Epeteios, Left Coast Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA
Silver: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Bronze: Hammer and Sickle, Renegade Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Scotch Ale
Gold: Wee Heavy, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - South Dock, Aurora, CO
Silver: Loose Lucy Scotch Ale, Seabright Brewery, Santa Cruz, CA
Bronze: Heritage, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Old Ale or Strong Ale
Gold: Pilgrim’s Dole, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI
Silver: Irish Walker, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC
Bronze: Mule Kick, City Star Brewing, Berthoud, CO

Barley Wine-Style Ale
Gold: AleSmith Old Numbskull, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Old Bounder, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Release the Hounds Barley Wine, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

2013 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition
Gold: Poblano, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL
Brewmaster: Wayne Wambles, AHA Member: Jeff Gladish

Silver: Charlie’s Brown, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Brewmaster: Peter Bouckaert/Grady Hull, AHA Member: Mike Formisan

Bronze: Oatmeal Stout, Upslope Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Brewmaster: Alex Violette, AHA Member: Derek Ordway

2013 Brewery and Brewer of the Year Awards
Small Brewpub of the Year
Gella’s Diner & Lb. Brewing Co, Hays, KS
Brewmaster - Gerald Wyman

Mid-Size Brewpub of the Year
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Brewmasters - Julian Sarago & Ian McCall

Large Brewpub of the Year
Pelican Brewing Co, Pacifi c City, OR
Brewers - Darron Welch & Steve Panos

Brewpub Group of the Year
Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfield, CO
Brewmasters - Team Rock Bottom

Very Small Brewing Company of the Year
Baker City Brewing Co, Baker City, OR
Brewers- Marks Lanham & Eli Dickison

Small Brewing Company of the Year
Devils Backbone Brewing Co - Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Brewmaster - Jason Oliver

Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year
Firestone Walker Brewing Co, Paso Robles, CA
Brewer - Matt Brynildson

Large Brewing Company of the Year
SandLot, Denver, CO
Brewers - John, Tom, Bill & Addison

About the Brewers Association
The Brewers Association is the not-for-profit trade association dedicated to small and independent American brewers, their craft beers and the community of brewing enthusiasts. The Brewers Association (BA) represents more than 70 percent of the brewing industry, and its members make more than 99 percent of the beer brewed in the U.S. The BA organizes events including the World Beer Cup, Great American Beer Festival, Craft Brewers Conference & BrewExpo America, SAVOR℠: An American Craft Beer & Food Experience and American Craft Beer Week. The BA publishes The New Brewer magazine and its Brewers Publications division is the largest publisher of contemporary and relevant brewing literature for today's craft brewers and homebrewers.


 





Starting a Craft Brewery - Brewers Library

nano1.jpg (110×160)







  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer
Smoked/Rauch beer

Specialty Ales/Lagers




©1996-2013 BeerInfo.com All Rights Reserved.

Powered By FlexCMS


Web Design & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter