Brewsletter

To subscribe: Enter your email address below



Main Menu









Home > 2012 Great American Beer Festival Winners

2012 Great American Beer Festival Winners


Gold, Sliver and Bronze Medal Winners of the 2012 Great American Beer Festival 

        

Category: 1 American-Style Wheat Beer, 29 Entries

Gold: Wagon Box Wheat, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY

Silver: Shredders Wheat, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Bronze: American Wheat, Gella’s Diner and Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS

 

Category: 2 American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast, 29 Entries

Gold: MBC Wheat Ale, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT

Silver: Tumblewheat, Altitude Chophouse and Brewery, Laramie, WY

Bronze: Wrangler Wheat, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Buellton, CA


Category: 3 Fruit Beer, 58 Entries

Gold: Dry Dock Apricot Blonde, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO

Silver: ChChChCh-Cherry Bomb, Thai Me Up Brewery, Jackson, WY

Bronze: Strawberry Blonde Ale, DESTIHL, Normal, IL

   

  
Category: 4 Fruit Wheat Beer, 38 Entries

Gold: Ruby Raspberry Wheat, Mad Anthony Brewing Co., Fort Wayne, IN

Silver: Leinenkugel’s Summer Shandy, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI

Bronze: 5 Lizard Latin-Style Witbier, 5 Rabbit Cerveceria, Bedford Park, IL


Category: 5 Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer, 63 Entries

Gold: Whole Hog Pumpkin Ale, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI

Silver: Anaheim IPA, RAM Restaurant and Brewery - Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Bronze: Cucumber Saison, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL


Category: 6 Herb and Spice Beer, 114 Entries

Gold: Sweet Heat, Burnside Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: CBC Heather Ale, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

Bronze: Utah Sage Saison, Epic Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT


Category: 7 Chocolate Beer, 39 Entries

Gold: Cocoa for Coconuts, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Silver: X - 1, DuClaw Brewing Co., Bel Air, MD

Bronze: Milk Chocolate Cherry Stout, Il Vicino Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM


Category: 8 Coffee Beer, 63 Entries

Gold: Smog City Groundwork Coffee, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA

Silver: Hazelnut Coffee Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI

Bronze: Big Shot Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO


Category: 9 Specialty Beer, 35 Entries

Gold: Hazelnut Brown Nectar, Rogue Brewery, Newport, OR

Silver: Alaskan Birch Bock, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Bronze: Exit 8, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ


Category: 10 Rye Beer, 62 Entries

Gold: Gramarye, Heretic Brewing Co., Pittsburg, CA

Silver: Kyles Baltic Porter, Flat Branch Pub and Brewery, Columbia, MO

Bronze: Roggenbier, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Phoenixville, Phoenixville, PA


Category: 11 Specialty Honey Beer, 33 Entries

Gold: West Bound Braggot, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Silver: George’s Fault, Nodding Head Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Bronze: Kuhnhenn Braggot, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI


Category: 12 Session Beer, 67 Entries

Gold: Twerp, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Silver: Dock Street/Thiriez Table Saison, Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, PA

Bronze: Bitter American, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA


Category: 13 Other Strong Beer, 55 Entries

Gold: Reverb Imperial Pilsner, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Silver: Heart of Gold, Perennial Artisan Ales, St. Louis, MO

Bronze: Double White, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM


Category: 14 Experimental Beer, 62 Entries

Gold: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Silver: Petit Obscura, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA

Bronze: Track #8, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA


Category: 15 Fresh Hop Ale, 34 Entries

Gold: Estate Homegrown Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Silver: HopTime Harvest Ale, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Bronze: Colorado IPA Nouveau, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO


Category: 16 Indigenous Beer, 27 Entries

Gold: Got Beer, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Boulder, Boulder, CO

Silver: Signature Gratzer, choc Beer Co., Krebs, OK

Bronze: Hot Rocks Lager, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA


Category: 17 Gluten-Free Beer, 20 Entries

Gold: Nikki’s Gluten Free Honey Pale Ale, Rock Bottom Arlington, Arlington, VA

Silver: Brown, New Planet Beer Co., Boulder, CO

Bronze: Pale Ale, Harvester Brewing, Portland, OR


Category: 18 American-Belgo-Style Ale, 71 Entries

Gold: Le Freak, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Chainbreaker WIPA, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Bronze: A Little Crazy, Revolution Brewing, Chicago, IL


Category: 19 American-Style Sour Ale, 34 Entries

Gold: Barrel Select - Gold, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, NY

Silver: Red Poppy, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Bronze: Fitger’s Framboise, Fitger’s Brewhouse, Duluth, MN


Category: 20 American-Style Brett Ale, 29 Entries

Gold: Seizoen Bretta, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR

Silver: Flemish Kiss, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR

Bronze: TPS Report, Trinity Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO


Category: 21 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, , 51 Entries

Gold: Jerry Maker, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Chandler, AZ

Silver: Bourbon Barrel Aged Night Sail, Island Brewing Co., Carpinteria, CA

Bronze: Local Species, Blue Mountain Barrel House, Arrington, VA


Category: 22 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 103 Entries

Gold: The Manhattan Project, The Beer Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Pappy Van Muckle, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Bronze: Golden Delicious, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, NY


Category: 23 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout, 65 Entries

Gold: Fourteen Fourteen, Central Waters Brewing Co., Amherst, WI

Silver: Silva Stout, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Bronze: Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout, AC Golden Brewing Co., Golden, CO


Category: 24 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 70 Entries

Gold: Lady Of The Woods, Cisco Brewers, Nantucket, MA

Silver: Sentience, Crooked Stave Artisan Beer Project, Denver, CO

Bronze: George’s Phunk, Nodding Head Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA


Category: 25 Aged Beer, 24 Entries

Gold: 2010 Old Trainwreck Barleywine, Silver Moon Brewing, Bend, OR

Silver: 2004 Triple Exultation, Eel River Brewing Co., Fortuna, CA

Bronze: Lovely Cherry Baltic Porter, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category: 26 Kellerbier or Zwickelbier, 32 Entries

Gold: Bottle Rocket, Uncle Billy’s Brew & Que - Lake Travis, Austin, TX

Silver: Redrock Organic Zwickel Bier, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze: Organic Hopworks Kellerbier, Hopworks Urban Brewery, Portland, OR


Category: 27 Smoke Beer, 50 Entries

Gold: Bambastic, Fort Collins Brewery, Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Rauchtoberfest, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Lancaster, Lancaster, PA

Bronze: Smoke & Dagger, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA


Category: 28 American-Style or International-Style Pilsener, 26 Entries

Gold: Gold Country Pilsner, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA

Silver: Redhook Pilsner, Redhook Brewery Woodinville, Woodinville, WA

Bronze: Gold Leaf Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA


Category: 29 German-Style Pilsener, 52 Entries

Gold: Sunshine Pils, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA

Silver: Hans’ Pils, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX

Bronze: Paintbrush Pilsner, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY


Category: 30 Bohemian-Style Pilsener, 53 Entries

Gold: Hometown Blonde, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI

Silver: Summit Pilsener, Summit Brewing Co., St. Paul, MN

Bronze: This is the Pilsener, Hoppers Grill & Brewing Co., Midvale, UT


Category: 31 Munich-Style Helles, 42 Entries

Gold: 6X Helles, CB & Potts Restaurant & Brewery - Fort Collins, Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Session Premium Lager, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR

Bronze: Longboard Island Lager, Kona Brewing Co., Kailua-Kona, HI


Category: 32 Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest, 23 Entries

Gold: Move Back, The SandLot, Denver, CO

Silver: Rolling Thunder Dortmunder, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Bronze: Celestial Gold, The Church Brew Works, Pittsburgh, PA


Category: 33 American-Style Lager, Light Lager or Premium Lager, 51 Entries

Gold: Pabst Blue Ribbon, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Silver: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Keystone Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO


Category: 34 American-Style Specialty Lager or Cream Ale or Lager, 34 Entries

Gold: Henry Weinhard’s Blue Boar Pale Ale, Blitz-Weinhard Brewing, Hood River, OR

Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Bronze: Mickey’s Malt Liquor, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI


Category: 35 Vienna-Style Lager, 36 Entries

Gold: Vienna Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA

Silver: Chuckanut Vienna Lager, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Bronze: Danish Red Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Buellton, CA


Category: 36 German-Style Märzen, 69 Entries

Gold: Shiner Oktoberfest, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX

Silver: Mecktoberfest, The Olde Mecklenburg Brewery, Charlotte, NC

Bronze: Dominion Oktoberfest, Old Dominion Brewing Co., Dover, DE


Category: 37 American-Style Amber Lager, 45 Entries

Gold: Point Oktoberfest, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI

Silver: Staghorn Octoberfest, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI

Bronze: Uberbrau, Humperdinks Restaurant and Brewery, Dallas, TX


Category: 38 European-Style Dunkel, 20 Entries

Gold: Knight Ryder Munich Dunkel, Equinox Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Pious Monk Dunkel, The Church Brew Works, Pittsburgh, PA

Bronze: Mother Earth Munich Dunkel, Mother Earth Brewing, Kinston, NC


Category: 39 American-Style Dark Lager, 12 Entries

Gold: Shiner Bock, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX

Silver: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Bronze: Session Black Premium Dark Lager, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR


Category: 40 German-Style Schwarzbier, 32 Entries

Gold: Shiner Bohemian Black Lager, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX

Silver: Baba, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze: Black Bear, Morgan Street Brewery, Saint Louis, MO


Category: 41 Bock, 33 Entries

Gold: Butt Head Bock, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO

Silver: Elixer Maibock, Mad Fox Brewing Co., Falls Church, VA

Bronze: Turbo Cougar, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA


Category: 42 German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 19 Entries

Gold: Uber Bock, Great Dane Pub & Brewing Co., Madison, WI

Silver: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Co. - Samuel Adams, Cincinnati Brewery, Cincinnati, OH

Bronze: Resurrection Doppelbock, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT


Category: 43 Baltic-Style Porter, 31 Entries

Gold: The Hammer, Rock Bottom King of Prussia, King of Prussia, PA

Silver: Danzig, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Bronze: Polska Porter, American Brewing Co., Edmonds, WA


Category: 44 Golden or Blonde Ale, 67 Entries

Gold: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA

Silver: Firemans #4, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX

Bronze: TAPS Cream Ale, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA


Category: 45 German-Style Kölsch, 61 Entries

Gold: Capital City Kolsch, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Silver: Chuckanut Kolsch Style, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Bronze: Sky Blue Golden Ale, Carolina Brewery, Pittsboro, NC

 

Category: 46 English-Style Summer Ale, 38 Entries

Gold: Cross of Gold:, Revolution Brewing, Chicago, IL

Silver: Sum’r, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze: Mother Lode Golden Ale, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR


Category: 47 Classic English-Style Pale Ale, 29 Entries

Gold: Royal Scandal, Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas, TX

Silver: Gayle Force Pale Ale, Wind River Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY

Bronze: Hurricane Reef Pale Ale, Florida Beer Co., Melbourne, FL


Category: 48 English-Style India Pale Ale, 54 Entries

Gold: India Pale Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Bronze: Monumental IPA, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA


Category: 49 International-Style Pale Ale, 29 Entries

Gold: River Runners Pale Ale, Eddyline Brewing, Buena Vista, CO

Silver: Southern Chaos, Hollister Brewing Co., Goleta, CA

Bronze: Pipe Organ Pale Ale, The Church Brew Works, Pittsburgh, PA


Category: 50 American-Style Pale Ale, 109 Entries

Gold: Brickstone APA, Brickstone Brewery, Bourbonnais, IL

Silver: The Weight, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

Bronze: Zombie Dust, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN


Category: 51 American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 111 Entries

Gold: Melvin, Thai Me Up Brewery, Jackson, WY

Silver: Lumberyard IPA, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ

Bronze: Laughing Dog IPA, Laughing Dog Brewing, Ponderay, ID


Category: 52 American-Style India Pale Ale, 203 Entries

Gold: IPA, Tap It Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA

Silver: Pallet Jack IPA, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Bronze: Duet, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA


Category: 53 Imperial India Pale Ale, 128 Entries

Gold: 2 X 4, Thai Me Up Brewery, Jackson, WY

Silver: Café Racer 15, Bear Republic Brewing Co. - Healdsburg, Healdsburg, CA

Bronze: Double Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA


Category: 54 American-Style Amber/Red Ale, 87 Entries

Gold: Hopback Amber Ale, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA

Silver: Fixed Gear American Red Ale, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Winterhook, Redhook Brewery, Woodinville, Woodinville, WA


Category: 55 Imperial Red Ale, 60 Entries

Gold: Organic Deranger Imperial Red Ale Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: Imperial Red, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM

Bronze: 547 Haight - The Toronado San Francisco’s 20th Anniversary Imperial Red Ale,

Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA


Category: 56 English-Style Mild Ale, 31 Entries

Gold: Bristlecone, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Silver: Breakside Session Brown, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR

Bronze: S.S. Minnow Mild Ale, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO


Category: 57 Ordinary or Special Bitter, 37 Entries

Gold: DBA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Silver: Mens Room Original Red Ale, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Bronze: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO


Category: 58 Extra Special Bitter, 53 Entries

Gold: Crystal Bitter Ale, No-Li Brewhouse, Spokane, WA

Silver: The Tower E.S.B., Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

Bronze: Extra Special Ale (ESA), Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia PA


Category: 59 Scottish-Style Ale, 29 Entries

Gold: Wee Heavy, Maui Brewing Co., Lahaina, HI

Silver: Isle of Skye Scottish Ale, Boscos Brewing Co., Memphis, TN

Bronze: MacPelican’s Scottish Style Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR


Category: 60 Irish-Style Red Ale, 48 Entries

Gold: Irish Red, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO

Silver: TAPS Irish Red, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA

Bronze: Balefire Red, Echo Brewing Co., Frederick, CO


Category: 61 English-Style Brown Ale, 46 Entries

Gold: Sierra Blanca Nut Brown Ale, Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, NM

Silver: Red Hydrant Ale, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Bronze: Molly’s Titanic Brown Ale, Rock Bottom Westminster, Westminster, CO


Category: 62 American-Style Brown Ale, 61 Entries

Gold: Face Down Brown, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO

Silver: Upslope Brown Ale, Upslope Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Bronze: Redrock Nut Brown Ale, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT


Category: 63 American-Style Black Ale, 61 Entries

Gold: Wookey Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Silver: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Bronze: Black IPA, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Wilmington, Wilmington, DE


Category: 64 German-Style Altbier, 35 Entries

Gold: Balt Altbier, Union Craft Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Silver: Land’s End Amber, Kannah Creek Brewing Co., Grand Junction, CO

Bronze: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO


Category: 65 German-Style Sour Ale, 29 Entries

Gold: Berliner Metro Weiss, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Silver: German Sparkle Party, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Bronze: NBB Love Felix, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
 
Category: 66 South German-Style Hefeweizen, 70 Entries

Gold: DreamWeaver Wheat, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA

Silver: Ebel’s Weiss, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL

Bronze: Yazoo Hefeweizen, Yazoo Brewing Co., Nashville, TN


Category: 67 German-Style Wheat Ale, 23 Entries

Gold: Wildpitch Hefeweizen, The SandLot, Denver, CO

Silver: AlpenGlow, Fat Heads Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH

Bronze: Weizeneisbock, Gordon Biersch Brewing Co., San Jose, CA


Category: 68 Belgian-Style Witbier, 50 Entries

Gold: ZON, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Silver: White Rascal, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Bronze: White Lightning Belgian White, Full Pint Brewing Co., North Versailles, PA


Category: 69 French- and Belgian-Style Saison, 68 Entries

Gold: Saison, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Saison, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, CO

Bronze: El Verano, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

 
Category: 70 Belgian- and French-Style Ale, 68 Entries

Gold: Saint’s Devotion, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Silver: Your Favorite Foreign Movie, DC Brau Brewing Co., Washington, DC

Bronze: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL


Category: 71 Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale, 42 Entries

Gold: Sour Reserve, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN

Silver: Barrel Select - FO/BB, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, NY

Bronze: Sans Pagaie, The Bruery, Anaheim, CA


Category: 72 Belgian-Style Abbey Ale, 86 Entries

Gold: Green Flash Trippel, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Sanitarium, Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, IN

Bronze: ABT 12, Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, PA


Category: 73 Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale, 51 Entries

Gold: Deceit, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Rhinoceros, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA

Bronze: AleSmith Grand Cru, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA


Category: 74 Brown Porter, 44 Entries

Gold: Pluff Mud Porter, Holy City Brewing, North Charleston, SC

Silver: Exodus, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

Bronze: Peter Brown Tribute Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co. Factory Five, Cloverdale, CA


Category: 75 Robust Porter, 62 Entries
Gold: None awarded

Silver: Coco Loco, NoDa Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC

Bronze: Black Sand Porter, Kona Brewing Co., Kailua-Kona, HI


Category: 76 Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout, 16 Entries

Gold: Seaside Stout, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Silver: Oyster Stout, Stewart’s Brewing Co., Bear, DE

Bronze: Ramsey’s Draft Stout, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA


Category: 77 Foreign-Style Stout, 25 Entries

Gold: Starry Night Stout, Island Brewing Co., Carpinteria, CA

Silver: Whiteface Black Diamond Stout, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY

Bronze: Ramsey’s Export Stout, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA


Category: 78 American-Style Stout, 43 Entries

Gold: Order in the Port, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA

Silver: American Stout, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Bronze: Ironman, Free State Brewing Co., Lawrence, KS


Category: 79 Sweet Stout, 32 Entries

Gold: Udder Love, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Silver: Milk Stout, Rock Bottom Westminster, Westminster, CO

Bronze: Udder Madness, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI


Category: 80 Oatmeal Stout, 45 Entries

Gold: Oats, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Silver: Stumbler’s Stout, Columbia River Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Bronze: Stagecoach Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Buellton, CA


Category: 81 Imperial Stout, 58 Entries

Gold: Anastasia Russian Imperial Stout, Weasel Boy Brewing Co., Zanesville, OH

Silver: Imperial Stout, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Bronze: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA


Category: 82 Scotch Ale, 44 Entries

Gold: Way Heavy, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA

Silver: Iron Thistle, Rahr & Sons Brewing, Fort Worth, TX

Bronze: Scotch Ale, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR


Category: 83 Old Ale or Strong Ale, 31 Entries

Gold: Heini’s Hooch, The Church Brew Works, Pittsburgh, PA

Silver: Papier, The Bruery, Anaheim, CA

Bronze: AleSmith Decadence ‘10 Old Ale, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA


Category: 84 Barley Wine-Style Ale, 51 Entries

Gold: Johan the Barleywine, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Silver: Barley Wine, Charleville Vineyard & Microbrewery, Ste. Genevieve, MO

Bronze: Dr. StrangeLove, Strange Brewing Co., Denver, CO

 

2012 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition

Gold: More Fun Blonde, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Brewmaster: New Belgium Brewing Company, AHA Member: Jay Shambo

Silver: Pointon’s Proper - An English Mild RAM Restaurant and Brewery - Wheeling, Wheeling, IL

Brewmaster: Lanny Fetzer, AHA Member: Scott Pointon

Bronze: Classic American Pilsner, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN

Brewmaster: Mike Hoops, AHA Member: Kyle Sisco

2012 Brewery and Brewer of the Year Awards:

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co.

Devils Backbone Brewing Company - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Devils Backbone Brewery Team

 
Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group

The Church Brew Works, Pittsburgh, PA

Steve Sloan

 
Brewpub Group and Brewpub Group Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group

Great Dane Pub & Brewing Company, Madison, WI

Rob LoBreglio

 
Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Microstar Keg Management

Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO

Funkwerks Brewing Team

 
Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group

Troegs Brewing Company, Hershey, PA

John Trogner

 
Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Beer Institute

Pabst Brewing Company, Los Angeles, CA

Gregory Deuhs


 





Starting a Craft Brewery - Brewers Library

nano1.jpg (110×160)







  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Imperial Red Ale
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer

Wood/Barrel Stout
Smoked/Rauch beer
Specialty Ales/Lagers




©1996-2013 BeerInfo.com All Rights Reserved.

Powered By FlexCMS


Web Design & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter