Brewsletter

To subscribe: Enter your email address below



Main Menu









Home > Great American Beer Festival Winners - 2008

Great American Beer Festival Winners - 2008


Draft Uncapped: 2008 GABF



Denver, Colo. – October 11, 2008 – 127 beer judges labored for three days to evaluate 2,902 beers and pick the best entries and top breweries for this year’s Great American Beer Festival. A total of 222 medals were awarded in 75 beer style categories and top breweries and brewers were designated based on the total number of medals won. The five top awards recognize small, medium and large breweries and small and large brewpubs. The awards went to the following breweries:

American-Style Cream Ale or Lager
 Gold: Lone Star, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
 Silver: Hamm’s, MillerCoors, Milwaukee, WI
 Bronze: Henry Weinhard’s Blue Boar Pale Ale, MillerCoors, Milwaukee, WI
 

 American-Style Wheat Beer

 Gold: Pyramid Crystal Wheat Ale, Pyramid Breweries Inc., Seattle, WA
 Silver: Spanish Peak Crystal Weiss, Spanish Peaks Brewing Co., Stamford, CT
 Bronze: American Wheat, Gella’s Diner and Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS
 
 American-Style Hefeweizen
 Gold: Henry Weinhard’s Hefeweizen, MillerCoors, Milwaukee, WI
 Silver: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
 Bronze: Whitetail Wheat, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT
 
 Fruit or Vegetable Beer
 Gold: Pyramid Apricot Ale, Pyramid Breweries Inc., Seattle, WA
 Silver: Alaskan Raspberry Wheat Beer, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
 Bronze: Sangre de Frambuesa, Santa Fe Brewing Co., Santa Fe, NM
 
 Herb and Spice or Chocolate Beer
 Gold: Russian Roulette, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN
 Silver: Pangaea, Dogfish Head Brewery, Milton, DE
 Bronze: State Beach Blonde, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
 
 Coffee Flavored Beer
 Gold: Java the Hut, CB & Potts Restaurant & Brewery, Broomfield, CO
 Silver: Big Shot Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
 Bronze: Double Espresso Stout, Barley Brothers Brewery and Grill, Lake Havasu City, AZ
 

   
 Specialty Beer
 Gold: Red & White, Dogfish Head Brewery, Milton, DE
 Silver: Hazelnut Brown Nectar, Rogue Ales, Portland, OR
 Bronze: Palo Santo Marron, Dogfish Head Brewery, Milton, DE
 
 Rye Beer
 Gold: Roggenbier, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Wilmington, DE
 Silver: Right On Rye, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethesda, MD
 Bronze: Ryeteous Red, Amherst Brewing Co., Amherst, MA
 
 Specialty Honey Beer
 Gold: Honey Lager, Capitol City Brewing Co. - Capitol Hill, Washington, DC
 Silver: Eye of the Storm, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN
 Bronze: Honey Moon Summer Ale, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden, CO
 
 Session Beer
 Gold: 3.2 Unfiltered Wheat Beer, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
 Silver: USS Minnow Mild Ale, Dry Dock Brewing, Aurora, CO
 Bronze: Blonde Bombshell, Cascade Lakes Brewing Co., Redmond, OR
 
 Other Strong Beer
 Gold: Derail Ale, Durango Brewing Co., Durango, CO
 Silver: Imperial Oatmeal Stout, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
 Bronze: FiftyFifty Imperial Stout, FiftyFifty Brewing Co., Truckee, CA
 
 Experimental Beer
 Gold: Arquebus, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA
 Silver: Fifteen Avery Anniversary Ale, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
 Bronze: Le Pelican Brun, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
 
 Gluten-Free Beer
 Gold: Redbridge, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
 Silver: New Grist, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI
 Bronze: Chinquapin Butte Golden Ale, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
 
 American-Belgo Style Ale
 Gold: Xtra Gold, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Pleasantville, NY
 Silver: Brush Fire Ale, Pump House Restaurant & Brewery, Longmont, CO
 Bronze: Big Wednesday, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
 
 American-Style or German-Style Sour Ale
 Gold: The Dissident, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
 Silver: Brute, Ithaca Beer Co., Ithaca, NY
 Bronze: Fifth Element, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
 
 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer
 Gold: Old Jack, Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Indianapolis), Indianapolis, IN
 Silver: Buffalo Bock, Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Indianapolis), Indianapolis, IN
 Bronze: Beastie Barrel Stout, Barley Island Brewing Co., Fishers, IN
 
 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
 Gold: Bourbon Barrel Barleywine, Central Waters Brewing Co., Amherst, WI
 Silver: The Legend of the Liquid Brain Imperial Stout, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
 Bronze: Golden Delicious, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Pleasantville, NY
 
 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
 Gold: Beekeeper, Bullfrog Brewery, Williamsport, PA
 Silver: Cherry Dubbel, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Newark, Wilmington, DE
 Bronze: Cascade Kriek Ale, Cascade Brewing Co., Portland, OR
 
 Aged Beer
 Gold: Alaskan Smoked Porter 2006, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
 Silver: Vintage Speedway Stout, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
 Bronze: Samuel Adams Utopias 2003, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
 
 Kellerbier/Zwickelbier
 Gold: Helles Keller, Fredericksburg Brewing Co., Fredericksburg, TX
 Silver: Hell In Keller, Uncle Billy’s Brew & Que, Austin, TX
 Bronze: Zwickel, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
 
 Smoke-Flavored Beer
 Gold: Rauch Bier, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Royersford, PA
 Silver: Alaskan Smoked Porter 2007, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
 Bronze: Second Hand Smoke, The SandLot, Denver, CO
 
 International-Style Pilsener
 Gold: Session Premium Lager, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR
 Silver: Yep, Still Boneheads, The SandLot, Denver, CO
 Bronze: OE 800, MillerCoors, Milwaukee, WI
 
 German-Style Pilsener
 Gold: Kaiser Pilsner, Pennsylvania Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA
 Silver: Party Pants Pilsener, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
 Bronze: Prima Pils, Victory Brewing Co., Downingtown, PA
 
 Bohemian-Style Pilsener
 Gold: Pleasantville Pils, Durango Brewing Co., Durango, CO
 Silver: Pallavicini Pilsner, Pug Ryans Brewery, Dillon, CO
 Bronze: Double Aught, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA
 
 Munich-Style Helles
 Gold: Himmelbrau Helles, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR
 Silver: Saint Arnold Summer Pils, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
 Bronze: BS Helles, The SandLot, Denver, CO
 
 Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest
 Gold: Rolling Thunder Dortmunder, Snake River Brewing Jackson, Jackson, WY
 Silver: Westy Export, CB & Potts Restaurant & Brewery, Broomfield, CO
 Bronze: Penn Oktoberfest, Pennsylvania Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA
 
 America-Style Light Lager
 Gold: Coors Light, MillerCoors, Milwaukee, WI
 Silver: Old Milwaukee Light, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
 Bronze: Keystone Light, MillerCoors, Milwaukee, WI
 
 American-Style Lager or Premium Lager
 Gold: Olympia, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
 Silver: Blatz, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
 Bronze: Henry Weinhard’s Private Reserve, MillerCoors, Milwaukee, WI
 
 American-Style Specialty Lager
 Gold: Hurricane High Gravity, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
 Silver: Natural Ice, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
 Bronze: Busch Ice, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
 
 Vienna-Style Lager
 Gold: Vienna Red Lager, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - West Chester,
 Wilmington, DE
 Silver: Oaktoberfest, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
 Bronze: Clipper City MarzHon, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD
 
 German-Style Märzen
 Gold: Dogtoberfest, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD
 Silver: Saratoga Lager, Olde Saratoga Brewing Co., Saratoga Springs, NY
 Bronze: Munsterfest, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN
 
 American-Style Amber Lager
 Gold: BJ’s Oktoberfest, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Huntington Beach, CA
 Silver: Old Scratch Amber Lager, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD
 Bronze: El Oso, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA
 
 European-Style Dunkel
 Gold: Munich Dark, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI
 Silver: Bastone Münchner Dunkel, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
 Bronze: Michelob AmberBock, Michelob Brewing Co., St. Louis, MO
 
 American-Style Dark Lager
 Silver: Leinenkugel’s Creamy Dark, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co.,
 Chippewa Falls, WI
 Bronze: Henry Weinhard’s Classic Dark, MillerCoors, Milwaukee, WI
 
 German-Style Schwarzbier
 Gold: B3K, Wynkoop Brewing Co., Denver, CO
 Silver: Cherny Bock, Bohemian Brewery, Midvale, UT
 Bronze: Black Noddy Lager, Buckbean Brewing Co., Reno, NV
 
 Bock
 Gold: Goat Rancher, The SandLot, Denver, CO
 Silver: Bock Lager, Elk Grove Brewery and Restaurant, Elk Grove, CA
 Bronze: Butt Head Bock, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
 
 German-Style Strong Bock
 Gold: Capital Autumnal Fire, Capital Brewery Co., Inc., Middleton, WI
 Silver: Deep Water Dopplebock, Thomas Creek Brewery, Greenville, SC
 Bronze: Red Cock Doppel Bock, Maui Brewing Co., Lahaina, HI
 
 Baltic-Style Porter
 Gold: Kick in the Baltic Porter, Bluegrass Brewing Co., Louisville, KY
 Silver: Killer Kowalski, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL
 Bronze: SMP, Sixpoint Craft Ales, Brooklyn, NY
 
 Golden or Blonde Ale
 Gold: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA
 Silver: Alaskan Summer Ale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
 Bronze: All Nighter, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
 
 German-Style Kölsch
 Gold: Wind Blown Blonde, Stewart’s Brewing Co., Bear, DE
 Silver: Sierra Nevada Kolsch Style Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
 Bronze: Guido’s Kolner Brau, Snake River Brewing Jackson, Jackson, WY
 
 English-Style Summer Ale
 Gold: Surfer’s Summer Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
 Silver: Montgomery Blonde, Montgomery Brewing Co.,
 Montgomery, AL
 Bronze: 312 ‘Urban Wheat Ale’, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
 
 Classic English-Style Pale Ale
 Gold: Full Sail Pale Ale, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR
 Silver: Clipper City Pale Ale, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD
 Bronze: Summit Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
 
 English-Style India Pale Ale
 Bronze: Hop Daddy IPA, Main Street Brewery, Corona, CA
 
 American-Style Pale Ale
 Gold: Mission Street Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
 Silver: Drake’s 1500 Pale, Drake’s Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA
 Bronze: Firestone Pale 31, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
 
 American-Style Strong Pale Ale
 Gold: Hop Bomb, Rock Bottom Brewing, Louisville, CO
 Silver: Nectar Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
 Bronze: Organic IPA, Hopworks Urban Brewery, Portland, OR
 
 American-Style India Pale Ale
 Gold: Union Jack IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
 Silver: Blind Pig IPA, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
 Bronze: Hop Head, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
 
 Imperial or Double India Pale Ale
 Gold: Hopnotic 2X IPA, San Diego Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
 Silver: Hip Hop Double IPA, Hollister Brewing Co., Goleta, CA
 Bronze: Hop 15, Port Brewing and The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA
 
 American-Style Amber/Red Ale
 Gold: Dry Hopped Red, Rogue Ales, Portland, OR
 Silver: CascaZilla, Ithaca Beer Co., Ithaca, NY
 Bronze: American Amber, Rogue Ales, Portland, OR
 
 Imperial or Double Red Ale
 Gold: Rock Hopera Imperial IPA, Vino’s Pizza • Pub • Brewery, Little Rock, AR
 Silver: Alpha Dog Double Red Ale, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
 Bronze: Weekender Red Ale, Amicas, Salida, CO
 
 Bitter or Pale Mild Ale
 Gold: Drop Top, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
 Silver: Hopsmith Pale Ale, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
 Bronze: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
 
 Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter
 Gold: Bachelor ESB, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
 Silver: Sweetwater Motorboat ESB, Sweetwater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
 Bronze: Standing Wave Pale Ale, Kannah Creek Brewing Co., Grand
 Junction, CO
 
 Scottish-Style Ale
 Gold: Highland Courage, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethesda, MD
 Silver: Dells Chief Amber Ale, Dells Brewing Co., Wisconsin Dells, WI
 Bronze: Railbender Ale, Erie Brewing Co., Erie, PA
 
 Irish-Style Red Ale
 Gold: Red Rocks Red Ale, Rock Bottom Brewing, Louisville, CO
 Silver: Ragtop Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - La Jolla, La Jolla, CA
 Bronze: Eric The Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - Orland Park, Orland Park, IL
 
 English-Style Dark Mild Ale or Brown Ale  
 Gold: Sweet George’s Brown, Dillon DAM Brewery, Dillon, CO
 Silver: Old Elk Brown Ale, Walnut Brewery, Boulder, CO
 Bronze: OB-1, Snake River Brewing Jackson, Jackson, WY
 
 American-Style Brown Ale
 Gold: Kick-Ass Brown, C.H. Evans Brewing at the Albany Pump Station,
 Albany, NY
 Silver: Bitch Creek ESB, Grand Teton Brewing Co., Victor, ID
 Bronze: Bad Dog Brown Ale, Elk Grove Brewery and Restaurant, Elk
 Grove, CA
 
 German-Style Altbier
 Gold: The Detroit Dwarf, The Detroit Beer Co., Detroit, MI
 Silver: Railyard Ale, Titletown Brewing Co., Green Bay, WI
 Bronze: All The Way Alt, Desert Edge Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
 
 South German-Style Hefeweizen
 Gold: Wixa Weiss, Wynkoop Brewing Co., Denver, CO
 Silver: The Love, Starr Hill Brewing Co., Crozet, VA
 Bronze: Mueller Hefeweizen, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
 
 German-Style Wheat Ale
 Gold: I’m Half the Beer I Used to Be, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler,
 Huntington Beach, CA
 Silver: Dark-n-Curvy Dunkelweizen, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL
 Bronze: Wasatch Hefeweizen, Wasatch Brew Pub, Park City, UT
 
 Belgian-Style Witbier
 Gold: Mothership Wit/Organic Wheat Beer, New Belgium Brewing Co.,
 Fort Collins, CO
 Silver: Belgian Wit, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
 Bronze: Squatters Wit, Utah Brewers Co-op, Salt Lake City, UT
 
 French- and Belgian-Style Saison
 Gold: Saison, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - West Chester,
 Wilmington, DE
 Silver: Saison, Nodding Head Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
 Bronze: Luciernaga, Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales, Dexter, MI
 
 Belgian- and French-Style Ale
 Gold: Redemption, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
 Silver: Pride, Midnight Sun Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK
 Bronze: Rare Vos, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
 
 Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale
 Gold: Lambic de Hill, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media,
 Wilmington, DE
 Silver: Upstream Gueuze-Lambic, Upstream Brewing Co., Omaha, NE
 Bronze: Cassis de Hill, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Newark,
 Wilmington, DE
 
 Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
 Gold: Bishop’s Tipple Trippel, Main Street Brewery, Corona, CA
 Silver: Abbey Dubbel, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Cherry Hill, NJ
 Bronze: 6th Glass, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
 
 Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
 Gold: Darth Delirium, Moose’s Tooth Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK
 Silver: Brother David’s Double, Anderson Valley Brewing Co., Boonville, CA
 Bronze: Golden Armor, CB & Potts Restaurant & Brewery (Highlands
 Ranch), Highlands Ranch, CO
 
 Brown Porter
 Gold: BlackWatch Cream Porter, Pyramid Breweries Inc., Seattle, WA
 Silver: FireHouse Porter, FireHouse Grill & Brewery, Sunnyvale, CA
 Bronze: Prospector Porter, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
 
 Robust Porter
 Gold: Nolan’s Porter, Barrio Brewing Co., Tucson, AZ
 Silver: Sweet Sanderine Porter, Il Vicino Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
 Bronze: Pacemaker Porter, Flyers Restaurant and Brewery, Oak Harbor, WA
 
 Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
 Gold: Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA
 Silver: Shaft House Stout, Dostal Alley Brewpub & Casino, Central City, CO
 Bronze: Port Truck Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
 
 Foreign-Style Stout
 Gold: Whiteface Black Diamond Stout, Great Adirondack Brewing Co.,
 Lake Placid, NY
 Silver: Black Bear XX Stout, Alameda Brewhouse, Portland, OR
 Bronze: Black Hole XXX Stout, Chelsea Brewing Co., New York, NY
 
 American-Style Stout
 Gold: Terminal Stout, Rock Bottom Brewing, Louisville, CO
 Silver: Black Mocha Stout, Highland Brewing Co., Asheville, NC
 Bronze: Troegs Dead Reckoning, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA
 
 Sweet Stout
 Gold: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI
 Silver: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
 Bronze: Cow Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
 
 Oatmeal Stout
 Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Gella’s Diner and Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS
 Silver: Velvet Merkin, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
 Bronze: Oatmeal Stout, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA
 
 Imperial Stout
 Gold: BORIS The Crusher Oatmeal-Imperial Stout, Hoppin’ Frog Brewing
 Co., Akron, OH
 Silver: Night Rider Imperial Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
 Bronze: Yeti Imperial Stout, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO
 
 Strong Scotch Ale
 Gold: AleSmith Wee Heavy, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
 Silver: Way Heavy, Pizza Port San Clemente, Carlsbad, CA
 Bronze: Bag Pipe’s Scotch Ale, Allentown/Bethlehem Brew Works,
 Allentown, PA
 
 Old Ale or Strong Ale
 Gold: AleSmith Decadence Old Ale, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
 Silver: Old Scrooge, Silver City Restaurant & Brewery, Silverdale, WA
 Bronze: Old Scratch Barley Wine ‘99, Great Dane Pub & Brewing Co.,
 Madison, WI
 
 Barley Wine-Style Ale
 Gold: Treblehook, Redhook Ales Brewery, Portland, OR
 Silver: AleSmith Old Numbskull, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
 Bronze: Scratch #4 “The Flying Mouflan”, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA
 
 2008 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Beer Competition 
 Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co, and HopUnion CBS LLC
 Gold: Barking Dog Scottish Ale, Big Time Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
 Bill Jenkins and AHA Member Jeff Niggemeyer
 Silver: Bamberg Hellerbock, Starr Hill Brewing Co., Crozet, VA
 Mark A. Thompson and AHA Member Lyle Brown
 Bronze: Irish Red, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
 Doug Odell and AHA Member Alex Grote
  
 2008 Brewery and Brewer of the Year Awards:
 Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
 Anheuser-Busch, Inc.
 Doug Muhleman
  
 Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
 Sponsored by Crosby & Baker Ltd.
 Pyramid Breweries Inc.
 Simon Pesch
  
 Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
 Sponsored by Microstar Keg Management
 AleSmith Brewing Co.
 The AleSmith Brewing Team
 
 Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year
 Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group
 Rock Bottom Brewing
 Rock Bottom Brewing Team
  
 Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year
 Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co.
 Redwood Brewing Co.
 Bill Wamby
 
 2008 Michael Jackson Beer Journalism Award Winners:
 Sponsored by Brooklyn Brewery, Rogue Ales and Samuel Adams
 Trade and Specialty Beer Media
 Lew Bryson
 Consumer Electronic Media
 Mark Marion
 Consumer Print Media
 Adem Tepedelen
 

 





Starting a Craft Brewery - Brewers Library

nano1.jpg (110×160)







  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer
Smoked/Rauch beer

Specialty Ales/Lagers



  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer
Smoked/Rauch beer

Specialty Ales/Lagers




©1996-2013 BeerInfo.com All Rights Reserved.

Powered By FlexCMS


Web Design & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter