Brewsletter

To subscribe: Enter your email address below



Main Menu









Home > 2007 National Homebrew Competition Winners

2007 National Homebrew Competition Winners




" "

 



Winners from more than 5,000 entries into the world’s largest beer competition collected their medals tonight for the 2007 National Homebrew Competition.  The top winners from twenty-eight style categories were awarded bronze, silver, and gold medals.  Winners were announced at the 29th annual National Homebrewers Conference Grand Banquet Awards Ceremony Saturday evening in Denver, Colorado.   
 
The National Homebrew Competition, the largest beer competition in the world; saw a greater amount of entries this year than ever with a record breaking 5,052 entries from 1,172 homebrewers. Last year the number of entries was 4,548 from 1,067 homebrewers.
 
National Homebrew Competition Director, Janis Gross says, “Not all of the homebrewers were able to come to the Grand Banquet awards, but for those who did, it was great to see the look of happiness when they crossed the stage to receive their medal.”
 
The competition also presented five major awards.  Here are the winners:
Ninkasi Award (Winningest Brewer) sponsored by Boston Beer Co. – Jamil Zainasheff, Elk Grove, CA, QUAFF
Homebrewer of the Year (Best-of-Show Beer) sponsored by Muntons P.L.C. – Richard Skains, Rocky River, OH
Meadmaker of the Year (Best-of-Show Mead) sponsored by Redstone Meadery – Steve Fletty, Falcon Heights, MN, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Cidermaker of the Year (Best-of-Show Cider)– sponsored by Woodchuck Draft Cider – Joseph Franconi, Red Hook, NY, Hudson Valley Homebrewers
Homebrew Club of the Year sponsored by Coopers Brew Products – Saint Paul Homebrewers Club, Saint Paul, MN


Light Lager
Gold - Kristen & Orsolya England, Saint Paul, MN, Munich Helles, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Silver – Annie Johnson, Sacramento, CA, Standard American Lager, ESB (East Sacramento Brewers)
Bronze – Philip Denlinger, Monsey, NY, Dortmunder Export, Hudson Valley Homebrewers

Pilsner - Sponsored by BeerInfo.com
Gold - Greg & Liz Lorton, Carlsbad, CA, Classic American Pilsner, QUAFF
Silver – Ronald Mahan, Alexandria, KY, Bohemian Pilsner, Bloatarian Brewing League
Bronze – Steve and Dan Munch, Portland, OR, German Pilsner (Pils)

European Amber Lager - Sponsored by How to Brew by John Palmer
Gold - Jason Green, Reno, NV, Oktoberfest/Mδrzen, Washoe Zephyr Zymurgists
Silver – Michael Pearson, Anderson, IN, Oktoberfest/Mδrzen, MECA Brewers
Bronze – Rory Petrik, Seward, AK, Vienna Lager, Great Northern Brewers Club

Dark Lager - Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co.
Gold - Steve and Dan Munch, Portland, OR, Schwarzbier (Black Beer)
Silver – Ryan Thomas, Westminster, CO, Munich Dunkel, KROC (Keg Ran Out Club)
Bronze – Richard Skains, Rocky River, OH, Schwarzbier (Black Beer)

Bock - Sponsored by Washington Hop Commission
Gold - Jamil Zainasheff, Elk Grove, CA, Doppelbock, QUAFF
Silver – Randy Scorby, Baker City, OR, Maibock/Helles Bock, Good Libations
Bronze – Jeffrey Swearengin, Tulsa, OK, Doppelbock, Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Light Hybrid Beer - Sponsored by Cargill World Select c/o Cargill Malt
Gold - Ramon Astamendi, San Diego, CA, Kφlsch, QUAFF
Silver – Tom Whitehead, Chicago, IL, American Wheat or Rye Beer
Bronze – Matt Webster, Tequesta, FL, Kφlsch

Amber Hybrid Beer - Sponsored by Meussdoerffer c/o Cargill Malt
Gold - Philip Denlinger, Monsey, NY, Dόsseldorf Altbier, Hudson Valley Homebrewers
Silver – Ramon Astamendi, San Diego, CA, Dόsseldorf Altbier, QUAFF
Bronze – Richard Dobson, Gainesville, TX, California Common Beer, Red River Brewers

English Pale Ale - Sponsored by St Louis Wine & Beer Making
Gold - Joseph Formanek, Bolingbrook, IL, Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale), Urban Knaves of Grain
Silver – Brandon De Line, Newport, MI, Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
Bronze – Jonathan Plise, Concord, CA, Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale), Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)

Scottish and Irish Ale - Sponsored by The WeekEnd Brewer
Gold - Kristen & Orsolya England, Saint Paul, MN, Scottish Light 60/-, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Silver – Mark Martonchik, Northfield, OH, Strong Scotch Ale, Route 82 Homebrew Club
Bronze – Thomas Eibner, St Paul, MN, Strong Scotch Ale, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

American Ale - Sponsored by BJ's Restaurant & Brewery
Gold - Bob Barrett, Kim Barrett, Ann Arbor, MI, American Pale Ale, Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
Silver – Michael Habrat, San Diego, CA, American Pale Ale
Bronze – David Avila, Livermore, CA, American Amber Ale, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)

English Brown Ale - Sponsored by Alternative Beverage
Gold - Jamil Zainasheff, Elk Grove, CA, Southern English Brown Ale, QUAFF
Silver – Jeff Niggemeyer, Longmont, CO, Mild Ale
Bronze – Ted Hausotter, Baker City, OR, Mild Ale, Strange Brew Homebrew Club

Porter - Sponsored by Deschutes Brewery
Gold - BJ Haun, St Paul, MN, Robust Porter, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Silver – Karl King, Cooleyville, TX, Baltic Porter, Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
Bronze – Thomas Eibner, St Paul, MN, Baltic Porter, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

Stout - Sponsored by Brew & Grow
Gold - Rob Beck, Pancho Luna & Philip Leonard, Kansas City, MO, Russian Imperial Stout, Kansas City Bier Meisters
Silver – Karl King, Cooleyville, TX, Russian Imperial Stout, Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
Bronze – Matthew Anderson, Lakewood, CO, Sweet Stout

India Pale Ale (IPA) - Sponsored by Anderson Valley Brewing Co.
Gold - Paul Long, Newberg, OR, American IPA, Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Silver – Robert Heinlein, Crown Point, IN, English IPA, Brewers of South Suburbia BOSS
Bronze – Carlo Camarda, Sonoma, CA, American IPA, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
  
German Wheat and Rye Beer - Sponsored by Widmer Brothers Brewing Co
Gold - Rodney Kibzey, Liz Lerch, Lombard, IL, Weizenbock, Urban Knaves of Grain
Silver – Graham Cox, Meridian, MS, Roggenbier (German Rye Beer), Chicken City Ale Raisers
Bronze – Thomas Crawford, Tallahassee, FL, Weizen/Weissbier, North Florida Brewers League

Belgian and French Ale - Sponsored by S.A. Bieres de Chimay c/o Manneken-Brussel Imports
Gold - Gordon Schuck, Steamboat Springs, CO, Saison, *None*
Silver – Scott Thomas, Pleasant Hill, CA, Belgian Pale Ale, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
Bronze – Eric Eigard, Deborah Lee Eigard (Blondie), Antioch, CA, Belgian Specialty Ale, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
  
Sour Ale
Gold - Jamil Zainasheff, Elk Grove, CA, Flanders Red Ale, QUAFF
Silver – Ira Edwards, Anchorage, AK, Gueuze, Great Northern Brewers Club
Bronze – Scott Boeke, North Augusta, GA, Fruit Lambic

Belgian Strong Ale - Sponsored by Dingemans c/o Cargill Malt
Gold - John Applegarth, Grand Rapids, MI, Belgian Strong Dark Ale, PrimeTime Brewers
Silver – Loren Miraglia, Encinitas, CA, Belgian Blond Ale, QUAFF
Bronze – Mike McDole, Clayton, CA, Belgian Strong Golden Ale, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)

Strong Ale - Sponsored by Northern Brewer WI
Gold - T Bob Daugherty, Rob Kolacny, Pearland, TX, American Barleywine, Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
Silver – Edward Mathis, Beecher, WI, Old Ale, Green Bay Rackers
Bronze – Scott Thomas, Pleasant Hill, CA, English Barleywine, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)

Fruit Beer
Gold - Greg Fowler, Hamilton, MI, Apricot Wheat
Silver – Mike McDole, Clayton, CA, Dortmunder Export with Peach, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
Bronze – Graham Cox, Meridian, MS, Cherry Flanders Red, Chicken City Ale Raisers

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer
Gold - Kevin Presson, Abingdon, MD, Strong Scotch Ale with Roasted Jalapeρo Peppers, Libation Association of Northern Maryland
Silver – Ed Seaman, Streamwood, IL, Blonde Ale with Pumpkin Pie Spices, Urban Knaves of Grain
Bronze – Jamil Zainasheff, Elk Grove, CA, Vanilla Robust Porter, QUAFF

Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer - Sponsored by Alaskan Brewing Co
Gold - Brian St Clair, Cincinnati, OH, Wood-Aged Beer, Bloatarian Brewing League
Silver – Joe Weimann, Oakdale, MN, Other Smoked Beer
Bronze – Paul Menchen, Longmont, CO, Other Smoked Beer

Specialty Beer - Sponsored by The Beverage People
Gold - Richard Skains, Rocky River, OH, Specialty Beer
Silver – Chris Coval, Andy Coval, Philadelphia, PA, Specialty Beer
Bronze – Kerry Martin, Austin, TX, Specialty Beer, Austin Zealots

Traditional Mead - Sponsored by The Winemaker Shop
Gold - Edward Walkowski, Dalton, PA, Sweet Mead, S.A.A.Z. (Scranton Area Amateur Zymologists)
Silver – Thomas Eibner, St Paul, MN, Sweet Mead, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Bronze – Kristen & Orsolya England, Saint Paul, MN, Sweet Mead, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

Melomel (Fruit Mead) - Sponsored by Bacchus & Barleycorn
Gold - Steve Fletty, Falcon Heights, MN, Pyment (Grape Melomel), Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Silver – Gordon Strong, Beavercreek, OH, Other Fruit Melomel, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Bronze – Rick Reilly, Ron Stroh, Fargo, ND, Cyser (Apple Melomel), Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Other Mead
Gold - Byron Burch, Santa Rosa, CA, Open Category Mead, Sonoma Beerocrats
Silver – Brad Dahlhofer, Ferndale, MI, Metheglin, Fermental Order of Renaissance Draughtsmen (FORD)
Bronze – Shane Coombs, Warrenville, IL, Open Category Mead, Urban Knaves of Grain

Standard Cider and Perry – 47 Entries
Sponsored by Woodchuck Draft Cider
Gold – Joseph Franconi, Red Hook, NY, English Cider, Hudson Valley Homebrewers
Silver – Jeff Carlson, Grand Rapids, MI, Common Perry, Prime Time Brewers
Bronze – Edward Walkowski, Dalton, PA, Common Cider, S.A.A.Z. (Scranton Area Amateur Zymologists)

Specialty Cider and Perry – 39 Entries
Sponsored by Woodchuck Draft Cider
Gold – Gary Awdey, Eden, NY, Cider with Spices
Silver – John Jurgensen, Linda Jurgensen, Friendswood, TX, Applewine, Bay Area Mashtronauts
Bronze – Jesse Stremcha, Sarah Stremcha, Saint Paul, MN, New England Cider, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club


NINKASI AWARD - Sponsored by Sam Adams
Jamil Zainasheff
Elk Grove, CA
QUAFF

HOMEBREW CLUB OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Coopers Brew Products
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Saint Paul, MN

 
HOMEBREWER OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Muntons P.L.C.
Richard Skains
Rocky River, OH
MEADMAKER OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Redstone Meadery
Steve Fletty
Falcon Heights, MN
Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
CIDERMAKER OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Woodchuck Draft Cider
Joseph Franconi
Red Hook, NY
Hudson Valley Homebrewers




Starting a Craft Brewery - Brewers Library

nano1.jpg (110Χ160)







  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Imperial Red Ale
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer

Wood/Barrel Stout
Smoked/Rauch beer
Specialty Ales/Lagers




©1996-2013 BeerInfo.com All Rights Reserved.

Powered By FlexCMS


Web Design & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter