Brewsletter

To subscribe: Enter your email address below



Main Menu









Home > 2007 Great American Beer Festival Results

2007 Great American Beer Festival Results


2007 Brewery and Brewer of the Year Awards:

Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Pabst Brewing Company, Woodridge, IL

Bob Newman


Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Firestone Walker Brewing Company, Paso Robles, CA

Matthew Brynildson


Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Port Brewing & The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Tomme Arthur


Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Redrock Brewing Company, Salt Lake City, UT

Kevin Templin


Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Montana Brewing Company, Billings, MT

Travis Zeilstra

American-Style Cream Ale or Lager - 24 Entries

Gold: Lone Star, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Bronze: TAPS Cream Ale, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA


American-Style Wheat Beer - 19 Entries

Gold: Pyramid Crystal Weizen, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, OR

Silver: Brewmaster Reserve, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Bronze: Honey Weiss, Diamond Bear Brewing Co., Little Rock, AR


American-Style Hefeweizen - 46 Entries

Gold: Whitetail Wheat, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT

Silver: Easy Street Wheat, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Bronze: American Hefeweizen, Gella’s Diner and Liquid Bread Brewing Co., Hays, KS


Fruit Beer or Vegetable Beer - 94 Entries

Gold: Leinenkugel’s Berry Weiss, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI

Silver: The Great Pumpkin, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Bronze: Raspberry Tart, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI


Herb and Spice Beer - 58 Entries

Gold: Summertime 69, Gunnison Brewery, Gunnison, CO

Silver: Sigda’s Green Chili, CooperSmith’s Pub & Brewing Co., Fort Collins,CO

Bronze: Frederick Miller Classic Chocolate Lager, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI


Coffee Flavored Beer - 36 Entries

Gold: Coffee Bender, Surly Brewing Co., Brooklyn Center, MN

Silver: Java Porter, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Bronze: Pipeline Porter, Kona Brewing Co., Kailua-Kona, HI


Specialty Beer - 17 Entries

Gold: Judgment Day, Port Brewing & The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Silver: Maui Gold Summer Ale, Maui Brewing Co., Lahaina, HI

Bronze: Doble Diablo, Thunder Canyon Brewery, Tucson, AZ


 Rye Beer - 22 Entries

Gold: Crazy Jackass Ale, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA

Silver: Rockchuck Rye, Snake River Brewing - Lander, Lander, WY

Bronze: 1065 Right On Rye, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethesda, MD


Specialty Honey Lager or Ale - 39 Entries

Gold: Honey Moon Summer Ale, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Midas Touch, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Bronze: Hawaiian Honey, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV


Other Low Strength Ale or Lager - 14 Entries

Gold: Half Wit, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Reno, NV & Chandler, AZ, Huntington Beach, CA

Silver: Firestone Extra Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Bronze: Firestone Lager (Mini-Hell), Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA


Experimental Beer (Lager or Ale) - 34 Entries

Gold: Imperial Chocolate Pumpkin Porter, Midnight Sun Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK

Silver: Veritas 002, Port Brewing & The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Bronze: Victor, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME


Gluten Free Beer - 8 Entries

Gold: RedBridge, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO

Silver: New Grist, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Shakparo Ale, Sprecher Brewing Co., Glendale, WI


American-Style Sour Ale or German-Style - 12 Entries

Gold: Cuvee de Castleton, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Pleasantville, NY

Silver: Skull & Bones Cuvee, Bristol Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Bronze: Le Terroir, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO


Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer - 26 Entries

Gold: Oak Whiskey Red, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Silver: Kentucky Bourbon Barrel Ale, Alltech’s Lexington Brewing Co., Lexington, KY

Bronze: Buffalo Bock, Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Indianapolis), Indianapolis, IN


Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer - 72 Entries

Gold: Bourbon Wheatmiser, Goose Island Brewpub, Chicago, IL

Silver: Bourbon Barrel Anniversary Ale, Olde Peninsula Brewpub & Restaurant, Kalamazoo, MI

Bronze: Relapse, Newport Beach Brewing Co., Newport Beach, CA


Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer - 21 Entries

Gold: Cuvee de Tomme, Port Brewing & The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Silver: Temptation, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Bronze: Barrel-Aged Cherry, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Reno, NV & Chandler, AZ, Huntington

Beach, CA


Aged Beer (Ale or Lager) - 30 Entries

Gold: Broad Street Barleywine, Rock Bottom Brewery - King of Prussia, King of Prussia, PA

Silver: 2003 Pilgrim’s Dole, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI

Bronze: Alaskan Smoked Porter 2004, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK


Cellar or Unfiltered Beer - 31 Entries

Gold: Organic Zwickelbier, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Silver: Cambridge Amber, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

Bronze: Hop Angel I.P.A., Chelsea Brewing Co., New York, NY


Smoke-Flavored Beer - 25 Entries

Gold: Smokey the Beer, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Silver: Alaskan Smoked Porter 2006, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Bronze: Smokin Willie Porter, Moose’s Tooth Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK


International-Style Pilsener - 10 Entries

Gold: 4K Pils, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Silver: Southside Pils, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN

Bronze: Pig’s Eye Pilsner Beer, Pig’s Eye Brewing Co., LLC, Woodbury, MN


German-Style Pilsener - 47 Entries

Gold: Pikeland Pils, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Royersford, PA

Silver: Prima Pils, Victory Brewing Co., Downingtown, PA

Bronze: Kingfisher Premium Lager Beer, Olde Saratoga Brewing Co., Saratoga Springs, NY


Bohemian Style Pilsener - 33 Entries

Gold: Gordon Biersch Czech Lager, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN

Silver: Pallavicini Pilsner, Pug Ryan’s Brewery, Dillon, CO

Bronze: Detroit Lager, The Beer Co’s - Detroit, Detroit, MI


Münchner (Munich) Style Helles
- 34 Entries

Gold: El Amigo Light, Mission Brewery, San Diego, CA

Silver: Gorch Foch, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN

Bronze: What in the Helles?, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango/Bayfield, CO


Dortmunder/European Style Export or German-Style Oktoberfest/Wiesen - 18 Entries

Gold: Move Back, SandLot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO

Silver: Green Side Up, SandLot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO

Bronze: Widmer Export Lager, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR


American Style Light Lager - 27 Entries

Gold: Old Milwaukee Light, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Silver: Pabst Blue Ribbon Light, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Bronze: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO


American-Style Lager - 33 Entries

Gold: Hamm’s, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Silver: Miller Genuine Draft, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: McHenry Lager, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MA


American Style Specialty Lager - 16 Entries

Gold: Icehouse, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Silver: Mickey’s Ice, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Mickey’s Malt Liquor, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI


Vienna Style Lager - 37 Entries

Gold: Balto Märzhon, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Silver: Dos Rios, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO

Bronze: Stoudts Ofest, Stoudts Brewing Co., Adamstown, PA


German Style Märzen - 58 Entries

Gold: Victory Festbier, Victory Brewing Co., Downingtown, PA

Silver: Stewart’s Oktoberfest, Stewart’s Brewing Co., Bear, DE

Bronze: Michelob Marzen, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO


American Style Amber Lager - 44 Entries

Gold: Steam Engine Lager, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango/Bayfield, CO

Silver: Toasted Lager, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY

Bronze: Old Scratch Amber Lager, Flying Dog Brewery, Denver, CO


European Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel - 18 Entries

Gold: Dunkelstilsken, CB & Pott’s Restaurant & Brewery (Highlands Ranch), Highlands Ranch, CO

Silver: Capital Munich Dark, Capital Brewery Co., Inc., Middleton, WI

Bronze: Munich Dunkel, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT


American-Style Dark Lager - 12 Entries

Gold: Roadrunner Red Lager, Thunder Canyon Brewery, Tucson, AZ

Silver: Henry Weinhard’s Classic Dark, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Elevator Dark Horse, Elevator Brewing Co., Columbus, OH

 

German Style Schwarzbier - 23 Entries

Gold: Gordon Biersch Schwarzbier, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN

Silver: Redrock Black Bier, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT


Bock - 23 Entries

Gold: Troegenator, Tröegs Brewing Co., Harrisburg, PA

Silver: Gruffmeister 8 Maibock, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC

Bronze: Butthead Bock, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO


German Style Strong Bock - 22 Entries

Gold: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

Silver: Warning Sign, Rockyard American Grill & Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO

Bronze: Instigator, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Royersford, PA


Baltic-Style Porter - 13 Entries

Gold: Killer Kowalski, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL

Silver: Foothills Baltic Porter, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC

Bronze: Amnesia, The Grumpy Troll Restaurant & Brewery, Mount Horeb, WI


Golden or Blonde Ale - 48 Entries

Gold: Red Brick Blonde, Atlanta Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

Silver: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Bronze: Mississippi Blonde, Bent River Brewing Co., Moline, IL


German Style Kölsch/Köln Style Kölsch - 45 Entries

Gold: Saint Arnold Fancy Lawnmower, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Silver: Colorado Kölsch, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango/Bayfield, CO

Bronze: Gordon Biersch SummerFest, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN

 

English-Style Summer Ale - 24 Entries

Gold: “312” Urban Wheat Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Silver: Sandbagger Gold, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT

Bronze: Green Flash Extra Pale Ale, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA

 

Classic English Style Pale Ale - 32 Entries

Gold: Pale Ale, Diamond Bear Brewing Co., Little Rock, AR

Silver: DBA (Double Barrel Ale), Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Bronze: Summit Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., St. Paul, MN

 

English-Style India Pale Ale - 38 Entries

Gold: Squatters IPA, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT

Silver: India Pale Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Bronze: Beech Street Bitter, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

 

American Style Pale Ale - 68 Entries

Gold: Firestone Pale 31, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Silver: Piranha Pale Ale, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Roseville, CA & Portland, OR, Huntington Beach, CA

Bronze: Full Frontal Pale Ale, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

 

American-Style Strong Pale Ale - 91 Entries

Gold: Nectar Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Silver: Hop Bomb IPA, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bellevue, Bellevue, WA

Bronze: Bent Nail IPA, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT

 

American-Style India Pale Ale - 120 Entries

Gold: IPA, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Blind Pig IPA, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Bronze: El Camino IPA, Mission Brewery, San Diego, CA

 

Imperial or Double India Pale Ale - 72 Entries

Gold: Hopsickle, Moylan’s Brewing Co., Novato, CA

Silver: Moylander, Moylan’s Brewing Co., Novato, CA

Bronze: Double Trouble Imperial IPA, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA

 

American Style Amber/Red Ale - 66 Entries

Gold: Stone Levitation Ale, Stone Brewing Co., Escondido, CA

Silver: Hop Head Red, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA

Bronze: McCarthy Red, Emmett’s Tavern & Brewing Co., West Dundee, IL

 

Imperial or Double Red Ale - 38 Entries

Gold: Organic Deranger, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: Hog Heaven, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Bronze: Extra Special Red, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

 

Bitter or Pale Mild Ale - 43 Entries

Gold: Pub Bitter, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Silver: Squatters Organic Amber Ale, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze: Snake River Pale Ale, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY

 

Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter - 38 Entries

Gold: The Wise ESB, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Silver: O’Brien’s Harvest, Hale’s Ales Brewery, Seattle, WA

Bronze: Big Sea ESB, Free State Brewing Co., Lawrence, KS

 

Scottish Style Ale - 26 Entries

Gold: 1065 Brown Bear Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, MD, Bethesda, MD

Silver: Laughing Lab Scottish Ale, Bristol Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Bronze: Commando Scottish Ale, Pizza Port - Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

 

Irish Style Red Ale - 25 Entries

Gold: Red Rocks Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - Westminster, Westminster, CO

Silver: Crimson Phog, 23rd Street Brewery, Lawrence, KS

Bronze: Enchanted Rock Red Ale, Fredericksburg Brewing Co., Fredericksburg, TX

 

English Style Dark Mild Ale or English - 49 Entries

Gold: Lil’ Pip’s Mild Ale, Hoppers Grill & Brewing Co., Midvale, UT

Silver: Nut Brown Ale, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

Bronze: 1069 Brown Bear Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery - Campbell, CA, Campbell, CA

 

American Style Brown Ale - 45 Entries

Gold: Doryman’s Dark Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Silver: Redrock Nut Brown Ale, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze: Bitch Creek ESB, Grand Teton Brewing Co., Victor, ID

 

German Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf Style - 32 Entries

Gold: Alt, Herkimer Pub and Brewery, Minneapolis, MN

Silver: 1065 Firechief Ale, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, MD, Bethesda, MD

Bronze: Gordon Biersch Alt, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN

 

South German Style - 60 Entries

Gold: Hefeweizen, Beaver Street Brewery & Whistle Stop Café, Flagstaff, AZ

Silver: Stoudts Weizen, Stoudts Brewing Co., Adamstown, PA

Bronze: Top Heavy Hefeweizen, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

 

German-Style Wheat Ale - 35 Entries

Gold: Boscos Hefeweizen, Boscos Brewing Co., Memphis, TN

Silver: Dark ‘n’ Curvy, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

Bronze: Gordon Biersch Hefeweizen, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN

 

Belgian-Style White (or Wit)/Belgian - 47 Entries

Gold: Nit Wit, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Reno, NV & Chandler, AZ, Huntington Beach, CA

Silver: John’s Generations White Ale, Millstream Brewing Co., Amana, IA

Bronze: Mothership Wit Organic Wheat Beer, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

 

French and Belgian Style Saison - 35 Entries

Gold: Saison Vautour, McKenzie Brew House, Malvern, PA

Silver: Liquid Sun 1087, Rock Bottom Brewery Scottsdale, Scottsdale, AZ

Bronze: Southampton Saison, Southampton Publick House, Southampton, NY

 

Belgian and French-Style Ale - 24 Entries

Gold: Tiburon Blonde, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

Silver: Southampton Double White Ale, Southampton Publick House, Southampton, NY

Bronze: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL

 

Belgian-Style Sour Ale - 28 Entries

Gold: High Mountain Cherry Ale, Rubicon Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA

Silver: Supplication, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Bronze: Kriek de Hill, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA

 

Belgian Style Abbey Ale - 55 Entries

Gold: Triple Dipsea Belgian-Style Ale, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

Silver: Green Flash Trippel, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA

Bronze: Four, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

 

Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale - 58 Entries

Gold: Celis Grand Cru, Michigan Brewing Co., Webberville, MI

Silver: Redrock Reve, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze: Batch 8000, Bell’s Brewery, Inc, Galesburg, MI

 

Brown Porter - 23 Entries

Gold: Pioneer Porter, Fredericksburg Brewing Co., Fredericksburg, TX

Silver: Prospector Porter, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO

Bronze: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

 

Robust Porter - 62 Entries

Gold: Pt. Reyes Porter, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

Silver: Edmund Fitzgerald Porter, Great Lakes Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH

Bronze: Planet Porter, Boulder Beer Co., Boulder, CO

 

Classic Irish Style Dry Stout - 24 Entries

Gold: Moylan’s Irish Dry Stout, Moylan’s Brewing Co., Novato, CA

Bronze: Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA


Foreign (Export) Style Stout - 23 Entries

Gold: Zonker Stout, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY

Silver: Custer’s Last Stout, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT

Bronze: Russian Imperial Stout, Sacramento Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA

 

American-Style Stout - 28 Entries

Gold: Sticky Stout, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Silver: Big Bear, Bear Republic Brewing, Healdsburg, CA

Bronze: Terminal Stout, Rock Bottom Brewery Chicago, Chicago, IL

 

Sweet Stout - 18 Entries

Silver: Double Cream Stout, Bell’s Brewery, Inc, Galesburg, MI

Bronze: Milkman Stout, Capitol City Brewing Co. - Arlington, Arlington, VA

 

Oatmeal Stout - 36 Entries

Gold: Blue Corn Oatmeal Stout, New Mexico Brewers Guild, Santa Fe, NM

Silver: Oatmeal Stout, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA

Bronze: Alaskan Stout, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

 

Imperial Stout - 44 Entries

Gold: Abyss, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Silver: TAPS Imperial Stout, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA

Bronze: Russian Imperial Stout, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR

 

Strong Scotch Ale - 28 Entries

Gold: MacPelican’s Wee Heavy Strong Scotch Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Silver: Scotty Karate Scotch Ale, Dark Horse Brewing Co., Marshall, MI

Bronze: McKenzie Wee Heavy, McKenzie Brew House, Malvern, PA

 

72 Old Ale or Strong Ale - 32 Entries

Gold: Old Woody, Fish Brewing Co., Olympia, WA

Silver: Outback X, Bend Brewing Co, Bend, OR

Bronze: Imperial Nut Brown Ale, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO

 

Other Strong Ale or Lager - 32 Entries

Gold: Derail Ale, Durango Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Silver: Dragonstooth Stout, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Bronze: Bottleworks VIII, Flyers Restaurant and Brewery, Oak Harbor, WA

 

American-Style Wheat Wine Ale - 9 Entries

Gold: Star Brew Triple Wheat, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

Silver: Wheat Wine, Portsmouth Brewery, Portsmouth, NH

Bronze: Wheatmiser, Goose Island Brewpub, Chicago, IL

 

Barley Wine Style Ale - 48 Entries

Gold: John Barley Corn Barleywine, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA

Silver: Cereal Killer Barley Wine, Arcadia Brewing Co., Battle Creek, MI

Bronze: 3 Guy Off the Scale Barley Wine, Dark Horse Brewing Co., Marshall, MI

 

2007 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Beer Competition - 48 Entries

Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co. and Hopunion CBS LLC

Gold: English Style India Pale Ale, Allentown/Bethlehem Brew Works, Allentown, PA

Beau Badem & AHA Member Chris Bowen

Silver: Kentucky Weissbier, Alltech’s Lexington Brewing Co., Lexington, KY

Brewery Team & AHA Member Bill Caldwell

Bronze: Sculpin IPA, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Ballast Point Brewers & AHA Member Doug


 




Starting a Craft Brewery - Brewers Library

nano1.jpg (110×160)







  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer
Smoked/Rauch beer

Specialty Ales/Lagers



  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer
Smoked/Rauch beer

Specialty Ales/Lagers




©1996-2013 BeerInfo.com All Rights Reserved.

Powered By FlexCMS


Web Design & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter