Brewsletter

To subscribe: Enter your email address below



Main Menu









Home > 2006 World Beer Cup

2006 World Beer Cup





American Cream Ale or Lager
Gold: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Silver: Pilsen, Cervepar S.A., Ypane, Paraguay
Bronze: Session Premium Lager, Full Sail Brewing, Hood River, OR
 
American-Style Wheat Beer 
Gold: Cascade Blonde Lager, Cascade Brewing Co., Abbotsford, Australia
Silver: Leinenkugel's Honey Weiss, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Bronze: Pyramid Crystal Weizen, Pyramid Breweries, Inc., Portland, OR
 
American-Style Hefeweizen 
Gold: Haru Urara, Iganosato Mokumoku, Iga, Japan
Silver: Shiner Hefeweizen, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Bronze: Pyramid Hefeweizen, Pyramid Breweries, Inc., Portland, OR
 
Rye Beer 
Gold: Worryin' Ale, Piece Brewing Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Roggen Rock, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Amberjaque Rye Ale, Lazy Magnolia Brewing Co., Kiln, MS
 
Fruit and Vegetable Beer 
Gold: Redbach, Palm Breweries Belgium Site Brewery Rodenbach, Roeselare, Belgium
Silver: Fruitesse Kriek, Liefmans Breweries, Dentergem, Belgium
Bronze: Fruitesse Framboos, Liefmans Breweries, Dentergem, Belgium
 
Herb and Spice Beer 
Gold: Coconut Porter, Maui Brewing Co./Fish & Game Rotisserie, Lahaina, HI
Silver: Jack Whacker Wheat, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
Bronze: Leinenkugel's Sunset Wheat, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
 
Coffee Flavored Beer
Gold: Meantime Coffee, Meantime Brewing Co. Ltd., Greenwich, England
Silver: Big Daddy Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Founders Breakfast Stout, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
 
Specialty Beer
Gold: Pullman Brown Ale, Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery, Flossmoor, IL
Silver: Morimoto Black Obi Soba Ale, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
Bronze: Southern Pecan Nut Brown Ale, Lazy Magnolia Brewing Co., Kiln, MS
 
Specialty Honey Lager or Ale
Gold: Redoak Honey Ale, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
Silver: Midas Touch, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Bronze: McGuire's Millennium Ale, McGuire's Irish Pub #1, Pensacola, FL
 
Other Strong Ale or Lager
Gold: Dragonstooth Stout, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Silver: Northstar Imperial Porter, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Olde Knicker Kicker, Oak Creek Brewing Co., Sedona, AZ
 
Experimental Beer (Lager or Ale)
Gold: Blootvoetse Bruin, Walking Man Brewing, Stevenson, WA
Silver: König Pilsener-Gluten Free, König Brauerei GmbH, Duisburg, Germany
Bronze: Samuel Adams Utopias 2005, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
 
Wood- and Barrel-aged Beer
Gold: Bourbon County Stout, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Old Woody, Schooner's Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA
Bronze: Hitachino Nest Beer Japanese Classic Ale, Kiuchi Syuzou, Naka, Japan
 
Cellar or Unfiltered Beer
Gold: Caldera Pilsener Bier, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
Silver: Schlappeseppel Kellerbier, Eder & Heylands Brauerei GmbH & Co. KG, Grossostheim, Germany
Bronze: Naturtrüb, Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei, Alpirsbach, Germany
 
Smoke-Flavored Beer
Gold: Redoak Rauch, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
Silver: Smokin' Willie Smoked Porter, Moose's Tooth Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK
Bronze: Smolder Bock, Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC
 
European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style Leicht(bier)
Gold: Freudenberger Leicht, Brauerei Märkl, Freudenberg, Germany
Silver: Hahn Premium Light, Hahn Brewing Co., Camperdown, Australia
Bronze: Cascade Premium Light, Cascade Brewing Co., Abbotsford, Australia
 
German-Style Pilsener
Gold: Trumer Pils, Trumer Brauerei Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
Silver: Waldhaus Diplom Pils, Privatbrauerei Waldhaus Joh. Schmid GmbH, Weilheim, Germany
Bronze: Pfungstaedter Edel Pils Premium, Pfungstaedter Brauerei Hildebrand GmbH & Co. KG, Pfungstadt, Germany
 
Bohemian-Style Pilsener
Gold: Imperial, Královsky Pivovar Kru sovice, Kru sovice, Czech Republic
Silver: CZECHVAR - Premium Czech Lager, Budejovicky Budvar, n.p. dba B.B.N.P., C. Budejovice, Czech Republic
Bronze: Pils, Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei, Alpirsbach, Germany
 
Münchner-Style Helles
Gold: Hofmühl Hell, Privatbrauerei Hofmühl GmbH, Eichstätt, Germany
Silver: Aktien Hell, Aktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren AG, Kaufbeuren, Germany
Bronze: Löwenbrau, InBev, Brussels, Belgium
 
European-Style Pilsener
Gold: Birra Moretti, Heineken Italia S.p.A., Milano, Italy
Silver: Ursus Premium, S.C. Ursus Breweries S.A., Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Bronze: Spezial, Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei, Alpirsbach, Germany
 
Dortmunder/European-Style Export
Gold: Hatz Export, Hofbrauhaus Hatz AG, Rastatt, Germany
Silver: Alpenstoff, Brauerei Bürgerbräu August Röhm & Söhne KG, Bad Reichenhall, Germany
Bronze: Kalnapilis Grand, AB "Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe", Vilnius, Lithuania
 
Vienna-Style Lager
Bronze: Schaumburger Landbier, Schaumburger Privat-Brauerei GmbH, Stadthagen, Germany
 
German-Style Märzen/Oktoberfest
Silver: Vienna, Rock Bottom Brewery-Bellevue, Bellevue, WA
Bronze: Ottenbräeu Märzen, Ottenbräu, Abensberg, Germany
 
European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel
Gold: Original Unterbaarer Dunkel, Schlossbrauerei Unterbaar, Baar/Schwaben, Germany
Silver: Distelhäuser Landbier, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Bronze: Weltenburger Kloster Barock Dunkel, Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg GmbH, Kelheim, Germany
 
German-Style Schwarzbier
Gold: Gordon Biersch Schwarzbier, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN
Silver: Shonan Liebe, Kumazawa Brewing Co., Chigasaki, Japan
Bronze: Georgi Sud, Ritter St. Georgenbrauerei Karl Gloßner GmbH & Co. KG, Nennslingen, Germany
 
Traditional German-Style Bock
Gold: Butthead Bock, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
Silver: Birra Moretti La Rossa, Heineken Italia S.p.A., Milano, Italy
Bronze: Troegenator, Tröegs Brewing Co., Harrisburg, PA
 
German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock
Gold: JW Dundee's Pale Bock, High Falls Brewing Co., Rochester, NY
Silver: Barre Maibock, Privatbrauerei Ernst Barre GmbH, Lübbecke, Germany
Bronze: Blonde Doppelbock, Capital Brewery Co. Inc., Middleton, WI
 
German-Style Strong Bock
Gold: Dark Doppelbock, Capital Brewery Co. Inc., Middleton, WI
Silver: Y¨sbok, SNAB, Purmerend, Netherland
Bronze: Red Cock Doppelbock, Maui Brewing Co./Fish & Game Rotisserie, Lahaina, HI
 
American-Style Light Lager
Gold: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Lone Star Light, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Bronze: Michelob Light, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
 
American-Style Low-Carbohydrate Light Lager
Gold: Egils Lite, The Brewery Egill Skallagrimsson Ltd., Reykjavik, Iceland
Silver: Pure Blonde, Foster's Australia, Abbotsford, Australia
Bronze: Cobra Lower Cal Lower Carb, Cobra Beer Ltd., London, England
 
American-Style "Light" Amber Lager
Gold: Shiner Light, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Silver: Michelob Ultra Amber, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
Bronze: Samuel Adams Light, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
 
American-Style Lager
Gold: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Bahia, Industrias La Constancia, San Salvador, El Salvador
 
American-Style Premium Lager
Gold: Pabst Blue Ribbon, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Silver: Formosa Genuine Draft, Brick Brewing Co Ltd., Waterloo, Canada
Bronze: Henry Weinhard's Private Reserve, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
 
American-Style Specialty Lager
Gold: Icehouse, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: OE HG 800, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Milwaukee's Best Ice, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
 
American-Style Amber Lager
Gold: Toasted Lager, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY
Silver: Old Scratch Amber Lager, Flying Dog Brewery, Denver, CO
Bronze: Walkerville Lager, Walkerville Brewing Co., Windsor, Canada
 
American-Style Dark Lager
Gold: Henry Weinhard's Classic Dark, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Shiner Bock, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Bronze: Black Jack, Great Lakes Brewery, Toronto, Canada
 
Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light Lager
Gold: Norte Blanca, Cerveceria y Malteria Quilmes, Quilmes, Argentina
Silver: Kingfisher, Shepherd Neame Ltd, Faversham, England
Bronze: Bohemia Especial, Cerveceria Nacional Dominicana, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
 
Baltic Porter
Gold: Neptune's Nemesis, Rocky River Brewing Co., Rocky River, OH
Silver: Just Call Me George, America's Brewing Co. @ Walter Payton's Roundhouse, Aurora, IL
Bronze: Redoak Baltic Porter, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
 
Belgian-Style White (or Wit)/Belgian-Style Wheat
Gold: Hoegaarden, InBev, Brussels, Belgium
Silver: Nit Wit, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Huntington Beach, CA
Bronze: Wittekerke Belgian White, Bavik Brewery, Bavikhove, Belgium
 
French- Belgian-Style Saison
Gold: Straffe Hendrik Blond, Liefmans Breweries, Dentergem, Belgium
Silver: Hennepin Farmhouse Ale, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: Barking Duck, Matilda Bay Brewing Co., Melbourne, Australia
 
Belgian-and French-Style Ale
Gold: Brugse Zot, Brouwerij De Halve Maan, Bruges, Belgium
Silver: Matilda, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Bronze: Special De Ryck, Brewery De Ryck, Herzele, Belgium
 
Belgian-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Rodenbach Grand Cru, Palm Breweries Belgium Site Brewery Rodenbach, Roeselare, Belgium
Silver: De Wilde Zuidentrein, Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery, Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Festina Lente, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
 
Belgian-Style Dubbel
Gold: C.B.C. Belgian-Style Dubbel, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Adirondack Abbey Ale, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY
Bronze: Abbey Dubbel, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant #1, Wilmington, DE
 
Belgian-Style Tripel
Gold: Final Absolution Trippel, Dragonmead Microbrewery, Warren, MI
Silver: Affligem Tripel, Affligem Brouwerij, Opwiik, Belgium
Bronze: Gouden Carolus Triple, Het Anker, Mechelen, Belgium
 
Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale
Silver: Cannibal, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant #1, Wilmington, DE
Bronze: Stumblin' Monk, Stewarts Brewing Co., Bear, DE
 
Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale
Gold: Bonsecours Brune, Brasserie Caulier, Peruwelz, Belgium
Silver: Lozen Boer Abt, DeProef Brouwerij, Lochristi-Hijfte, Belgium
Bronze: Three Philosophers, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
 
Other Belgian-Style Ale 
Gold: Temptation, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Malheur Bière Brut, Brewery Malheur, Buggenhout, Belgium
Bronze: Southampton Double White Ale, Southampton Publick House, Southampton, NY
 
English-Style Summer Ale
Gold: Yorkshire Pale Ale, Rooster's Brewing Co., Ltd., Knaresborough, England
Silver: Green Flash Extra Pale Ale, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA
Bronze: James Squire Golden Ale, Malt Shovel Brewery, Camperdown, Australia
 
Classic English-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Pale Ale, Diamond Bear Brewing Co., Little Rock, AR
Silver: Urban Wilderness Pale Ale, Sleeping Lady Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK
Bronze: Honkers Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
 
English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Squatters IPA, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Centennial Ale, Lengthwise Brewing Co., Bakersfield, CA
Bronze: Man Beer, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
 
Ordinary Bitter
Gold: Blue Heron Pale Ale, BridgePort Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Alaskan Pale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Bronze: Cutthroat Pale Ale, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
 
Special Bitter or Best Bitter
Gold: HMS Victory ESB, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Silver: E.S.B., Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Alaskan Boogie Ale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
 
English-Style Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter 
Gold: ESB, Fuller, Smith & Turner Plc, London, England
Silver: Lunasea ESB, Empyrean Brewing Co., Lincoln, NE
Bronze: Savannah Pale Ale, Old Savannah Brewing Co., Savannah, GA
 
Scottish-Style Ale
Gold: Brown Bear Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethseda, MD
Silver: Beltaine, Shoreline Brewery & Restaurant, Michigan City, IN
Bronze: Old Curmudgeon, Rock Bottom Brewery - Desert Ridge, Phoenix, AZ
 
English-Style Mild Ale
Gold: Shaftebury Coastal Cream Ale, Okanagan Spring Brewery, Vernon, Canada
Silver: Dawn Patrol Dark, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Bronze: Raven Ale, R & B Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada
 
English-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Red Hydrant Ale, Big Dog's Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Green Flash Nut Brown Ale, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA
Bronze: Alice P. Brownie, CB & Potts - Westminster/Big Horn Brewing Co., Westminster, CO
 
Brown Porter
Gold: Old Grind Porter, Etna Brewing Co., Etna, CA
Silver: Lazy Jake Porter, Long Valley Pub & Brewery, Long Valley, NJ
Bronze: Total Disorder Porter, Ram/Big Horn Brewing - Seattle, Seattle, WA
 
Robust Porter
Gold: Swan Lake Beer Porter, Hyouko Yashiki No Mori Brewery, Agano, Japan
Silver: Bear Paw Porter, Grizzly Peak Brewing Co., Ann Arbor, MI
Bronze: Peg Leg, Flathead Lake Brewing Co., Bigfork, MT
 
Sweet Stout
Gold: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Black Mocha Stout, Highland Brewing Co., Asheville, NC
Bronze: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI
 
Oatmeal Stout
Gold: Strom Bomb Stout, Bottoms Up Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY
Silver: The Poet, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI
Bronze: Blackbird Stout, Hereford & Hops Brewpub, Wausau, WI
 
Imperial Stout
Gold: Blackout Stout, Great Lakes Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH
Silver: Night Rider Imperial Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant #1, Wilmington, DE
 
Strong Scotch Ale
Gold: Deep Lake, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Silver: Fat Bastard, Silver City Brewing Co., Silverdale, WA
Bronze: Paddy's Strong Scottish Ale, Paddy's Brewery, Flemington, Australia
 
Old Ale
Gold: Vintage Ale, Fuller, Smith & Turner Plc, London, England
Silver: Old Woody, Fish Brewing Co., Olympia, WA
Bronze: Shinto-Beer, Ise Kadoya Brewery, Ise, Japan
 
Strong Ale
Gold: Sopris, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Silver: Never Summer Ale, Boulder Beer Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Cabin Fever, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
 
Barley Wine-Style Ale
Gold: Hopsquatch, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Silver: Barleywine, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Brew Brothers Barleywine, Brew Brothers Brewery, Reno, NV
 
German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch
Gold: Bottom's Up Kolsch, Rock Bottom Brewery - Campbell, Campbell, CA
Silver: Nihede Beer (Soft Type), Nanto World Co., Ltd Nanto Brewery, Nanjyo, Japan
Bronze: Kaorino-Nama, Shimono Co., Ltd, Chiba, Japan
 
German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf-Style Altbier
Gold: Redhead Amber Ale, Brew Brothers Brewery, Reno, NV
Silver: Terrapin Alt, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethseda, MD
Bronze: Victory Altbier, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
 
South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier
Gold: Top Heavy, Piece Brewing Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Izumo-ji Beer Weizen, Ekinan Co. Ltd., Izumo, Japan
Bronze: Hoepfner Hefeweizen, Privatbrauerei Hoepfner, Karlsruhe, Germany
 
German-Style Pale Wheat Ale
Gold: Plank Leichtes Hefeweizen, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Silver: Kitzmann Leichtes Weißbier, KitzmannBräu KG, Erlangen, Germany
Bronze: Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse, Nodding Head, Philadelphia, PA
 
German-Style Dark Wheat Ale
Gold: Distelhäuser Dunkles Hefeweizen, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver: Original Plank Hefeweizen, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Bronze: Emmett's Dunkel Weizen, Emmett's Tavern & Brewing Co., West Dundee, IL
 
South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock
Gold: Plank Heller Weizenbock, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Silver: St. Nick's Weizenbock, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Bronze: Aventinus, Schneider Weisse, Private Weissbierbrauerei, Kelheim, Germany
 
Irish-Style Red Ale
Gold: TAPS Irish Red, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
Silver: Evolution Amber, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Gray's Irish Style Ale, Gray Brewing Co., Janesville, WI
 
Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
Bronze: Stout, Ise Kadoya Brewery, Ise, Japan
 
Foreign (Export)-Style Stout
Gold: Zonker Stout, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY
Silver: Stout, Nasu Kohgen Beer Co. Ltd., Nasumachi, Japan
 
Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold: Whitetail Ale, Hereford & Hops Brewpub, Wausau, WI
Silver: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Lightweight, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT
 
American-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Firestone Pale Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Mission Street Pale Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Bill Payer Ale, Nodding Head, Philadelphia, PA
 
American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Gold: IPA Nectar, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Hop Bomb IPA, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bellevue, Bellevue, WA
Bronze: Hop Knot, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
 
American-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Blind Pig IPA, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: India Pelican Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Stone Ruination IPA, Stone Brewing Co., Escondito, CA
 
Imperial or Double India Pale Ale
Gold: Pliny the Elder, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Pure Hoppiness, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA
Bronze: Dorado Double IPA, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
 
American-Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Sharkbite Red Ale, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Emigration Amber Ale, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Epiphany, Iron Springs Pub & Brewery, Fairfax, CA
 
Imperial or Double Red Ale
Gold: Shark Attack, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
Silver: Big Phatty, Water Street Brewing & Ale House, Port Townsend, WA
Bronze: Organic Deranger, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR
 
American-Style Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter
Gold: Walking Man IPA, Walking Man Brewing, Stevenson, WA
Silver: Firestone IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Caldera Dry Hop Red, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
 
American-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Nut Brown Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Nut Brown Ale, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Hemp Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
 
American-Style Stout
Gold: Shakespeare Stout, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
Silver: Mutiny, Flathead Lake Brewing Co., Bigfork, MT
Bronze: Sunnyside Stout, Snipes Mountain Brewery, Sunnyside
 
Non-Alcoholic Malt Tonic
Gold: Distelhäuser Malz, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver: Xtra Malt (Non-Alcoholic), Samba Brewing Co., San Juan, Trinidad
Bronze: Sport-Malz, Eder & Heylands Brauerei GmbH & Co. KG, Grossostheim, Germany
 
Non-Alcoholic (Beer) Malt Beverage
Gold: O'Doul's, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
Silver: Baltika N o 0 Non-Alcoholic, Baltika Breweries, St. Petersburg, Russia
Bronze: O'Doul's Amber, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
 
American Cream Ale or Lager
Gold: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Silver: Pilsen, Cervepar S.A., Ypane, Paraguay
Bronze: Session Premium Lager, Full Sail Brewing, Hood River, OR
 
American-Style Wheat Beer 
Gold: Cascade Blonde Lager, Cascade Brewing Co., Abbotsford, Australia
Silver: Leinenkugel's Honey Weiss, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Bronze: Pyramid Crystal Weizen, Pyramid Breweries, Inc., Portland, OR
 
American-Style Hefeweizen 
Gold: Haru Urara, Iganosato Mokumoku, Iga, Japan
Silver: Shiner Hefeweizen, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Bronze: Pyramid Hefeweizen, Pyramid Breweries, Inc., Portland, OR
 
Rye Beer 
Gold: Worryin' Ale, Piece Brewing Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Roggen Rock, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Amberjaque Rye Ale, Lazy Magnolia Brewing Co., Kiln, MS
 
Fruit and Vegetable Beer 
Gold: Redbach, Palm Breweries Belgium Site Brewery Rodenbach, Roeselare, Belgium
Silver: Fruitesse Kriek, Liefmans Breweries, Dentergem, Belgium
Bronze: Fruitesse Framboos, Liefmans Breweries, Dentergem, Belgium
 
Herb and Spice Beer 
Gold: Coconut Porter, Maui Brewing Co./Fish & Game Rotisserie, Lahaina, HI
Silver: Jack Whacker Wheat, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
Bronze: Leinenkugel's Sunset Wheat, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
 
Coffee Flavored Beer
Gold: Meantime Coffee, Meantime Brewing Co. Ltd., Greenwich, England
Silver: Big Daddy Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Founders Breakfast Stout, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
 
Specialty Beer
Gold: Pullman Brown Ale, Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery, Flossmoor, IL
Silver: Morimoto Black Obi Soba Ale, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
Bronze: Southern Pecan Nut Brown Ale, Lazy Magnolia Brewing Co., Kiln, MS
 
Specialty Honey Lager or Ale
Gold: Redoak Honey Ale, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
Silver: Midas Touch, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Bronze: McGuire's Millennium Ale, McGuire's Irish Pub #1, Pensacola, FL
 
Other Strong Ale or Lager
Gold: Dragonstooth Stout, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Silver: Northstar Imperial Porter, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Olde Knicker Kicker, Oak Creek Brewing Co., Sedona, AZ
 
Experimental Beer (Lager or Ale)
Gold: Blootvoetse Bruin, Walking Man Brewing, Stevenson, WA
Silver: König Pilsener-Gluten Free, König Brauerei GmbH, Duisburg, Germany
Bronze: Samuel Adams Utopias 2005, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
 
Wood- and Barrel-aged Beer
Gold: Bourbon County Stout, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Old Woody, Schooner's Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA
Bronze: Hitachino Nest Beer Japanese Classic Ale, Kiuchi Syuzou, Naka, Japan
 
Cellar or Unfiltered Beer
Gold: Caldera Pilsener Bier, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
Silver: Schlappeseppel Kellerbier, Eder & Heylands Brauerei GmbH & Co. KG, Grossostheim, Germany
Bronze: Naturtrüb, Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei, Alpirsbach, Germany
 
Smoke-Flavored Beer
Gold: Redoak Rauch, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
Silver: Smokin' Willie Smoked Porter, Moose's Tooth Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK
Bronze: Smolder Bock, Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC
 
European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style Leicht(bier)
Gold: Freudenberger Leicht, Brauerei Märkl, Freudenberg, Germany
Silver: Hahn Premium Light, Hahn Brewing Co., Camperdown, Australia
Bronze: Cascade Premium Light, Cascade Brewing Co., Abbotsford, Australia
 
German-Style Pilsener
Gold: Trumer Pils, Trumer Brauerei Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
Silver: Waldhaus Diplom Pils, Privatbrauerei Waldhaus Joh. Schmid GmbH, Weilheim, Germany
Bronze: Pfungstaedter Edel Pils Premium, Pfungstaedter Brauerei Hildebrand GmbH & Co. KG, Pfungstadt, Germany
 
Bohemian-Style Pilsener
Gold: Imperial, Královsky Pivovar Kru sovice, Kru sovice, Czech Republic
Silver: CZECHVAR - Premium Czech Lager, Budejovicky Budvar, n.p. dba B.B.N.P., C. Budejovice, Czech Republic
Bronze: Pils, Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei, Alpirsbach, Germany
 
Münchner-Style Helles
Gold: Hofmühl Hell, Privatbrauerei Hofmühl GmbH, Eichstätt, Germany
Silver: Aktien Hell, Aktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren AG, Kaufbeuren, Germany
Bronze: Löwenbrau, InBev, Brussels, Belgium
 
European-Style Pilsener
Gold: Birra Moretti, Heineken Italia S.p.A., Milano, Italy
Silver: Ursus Premium, S.C. Ursus Breweries S.A., Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Bronze: Spezial, Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei, Alpirsbach, Germany
 
Dortmunder/European-Style Export
Gold: Hatz Export, Hofbrauhaus Hatz AG, Rastatt, Germany
Silver: Alpenstoff, Brauerei Bürgerbräu August Röhm & Söhne KG, Bad Reichenhall, Germany
Bronze: Kalnapilis Grand, AB "Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe", Vilnius, Lithuania
 
Vienna-Style Lager
Bronze: Schaumburger Landbier, Schaumburger Privat-Brauerei GmbH, Stadthagen, Germany
 
German-Style Märzen/Oktoberfest
Silver: Vienna, Rock Bottom Brewery-Bellevue, Bellevue, WA
Bronze: Ottenbräeu Märzen, Ottenbräu, Abensberg, Germany
 
European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel
Gold: Original Unterbaarer Dunkel, Schlossbrauerei Unterbaar, Baar/Schwaben, Germany
Silver: Distelhäuser Landbier, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Bronze: Weltenburger Kloster Barock Dunkel, Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg GmbH, Kelheim, Germany
 
German-Style Schwarzbier
Gold: Gordon Biersch Schwarzbier, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN
Silver: Shonan Liebe, Kumazawa Brewing Co., Chigasaki, Japan
Bronze: Georgi Sud, Ritter St. Georgenbrauerei Karl Gloßner GmbH & Co. KG, Nennslingen, Germany
 
Traditional German-Style Bock
Gold: Butthead Bock, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
Silver: Birra Moretti La Rossa, Heineken Italia S.p.A., Milano, Italy
Bronze: Troegenator, Tröegs Brewing Co., Harrisburg, PA
 
German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock
Gold: JW Dundee's Pale Bock, High Falls Brewing Co., Rochester, NY
Silver: Barre Maibock, Privatbrauerei Ernst Barre GmbH, Lübbecke, Germany
Bronze: Blonde Doppelbock, Capital Brewery Co. Inc., Middleton, WI
 
German-Style Strong Bock
Gold: Dark Doppelbock, Capital Brewery Co. Inc., Middleton, WI
Silver: Y¨sbok, SNAB, Purmerend, Netherland
Bronze: Red Cock Doppelbock, Maui Brewing Co./Fish & Game Rotisserie, Lahaina, HI
 
American-Style Light Lager
Gold: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Lone Star Light, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Bronze: Michelob Light, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
 
American-Style Low-Carbohydrate Light Lager
Gold: Egils Lite, The Brewery Egill Skallagrimsson Ltd., Reykjavik, Iceland
Silver: Pure Blonde, Foster's Australia, Abbotsford, Australia
Bronze: Cobra Lower Cal Lower Carb, Cobra Beer Ltd., London, England
 
American-Style "Light" Amber Lager
Gold: Shiner Light, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Silver: Michelob Ultra Amber, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
Bronze: Samuel Adams Light, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
 
American-Style Lager
Gold: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Bahia, Industrias La Constancia, San Salvador, El Salvador
 
American-Style Premium Lager
Gold: Pabst Blue Ribbon, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Silver: Formosa Genuine Draft, Brick Brewing Co Ltd., Waterloo, Canada
Bronze: Henry Weinhard's Private Reserve, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
 
American-Style Specialty Lager
Gold: Icehouse, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: OE HG 800, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Milwaukee's Best Ice, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
 
American-Style Amber Lager
Gold: Toasted Lager, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY
Silver: Old Scratch Amber Lager, Flying Dog Brewery, Denver, CO
Bronze: Walkerville Lager, Walkerville Brewing Co., Windsor, Canada
 
American-Style Dark Lager
Gold: Henry Weinhard's Classic Dark, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Shiner Bock, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Bronze: Black Jack, Great Lakes Brewery, Toronto, Canada
 
Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light Lager
Gold: Norte Blanca, Cerveceria y Malteria Quilmes, Quilmes, Argentina
Silver: Kingfisher, Shepherd Neame Ltd, Faversham, England
Bronze: Bohemia Especial, Cerveceria Nacional Dominicana, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
 
Baltic Porter
Gold: Neptune's Nemesis, Rocky River Brewing Co., Rocky River, OH
Silver: Just Call Me George, America's Brewing Co. @ Walter Payton's Roundhouse, Aurora, IL
Bronze: Redoak Baltic Porter, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
 
Belgian-Style White (or Wit)/Belgian-Style Wheat
Gold: Hoegaarden, InBev, Brussels, Belgium
Silver: Nit Wit, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Huntington Beach, CA
Bronze: Wittekerke Belgian White, Bavik Brewery, Bavikhove, Belgium
 
French- Belgian-Style Saison
Gold: Straffe Hendrik Blond, Liefmans Breweries, Dentergem, Belgium
Silver: Hennepin Farmhouse Ale, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: Barking Duck, Matilda Bay Brewing Co., Melbourne, Australia
 
Belgian-and French-Style Ale
Gold: Brugse Zot, Brouwerij De Halve Maan, Bruges, Belgium
Silver: Matilda, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Bronze: Special De Ryck, Brewery De Ryck, Herzele, Belgium
 
Belgian-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Rodenbach Grand Cru, Palm Breweries Belgium Site Brewery Rodenbach, Roeselare, Belgium
Silver: De Wilde Zuidentrein, Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery, Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Festina Lente, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
 
Belgian-Style Dubbel
Gold: C.B.C. Belgian-Style Dubbel, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Adirondack Abbey Ale, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY
Bronze: Abbey Dubbel, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant #1, Wilmington, DE
 
Belgian-Style Tripel
Gold: Final Absolution Trippel, Dragonmead Microbrewery, Warren, MI
Silver: Affligem Tripel, Affligem Brouwerij, Opwiik, Belgium
Bronze: Gouden Carolus Triple, Het Anker, Mechelen, Belgium
 
Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale
Silver: Cannibal, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant #1, Wilmington, DE
Bronze: Stumblin' Monk, Stewarts Brewing Co., Bear, DE
 
Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale
Gold: Bonsecours Brune, Brasserie Caulier, Peruwelz, Belgium
Silver: Lozen Boer Abt, DeProef Brouwerij, Lochristi-Hijfte, Belgium
Bronze: Three Philosophers, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
 
Other Belgian-Style Ale
Gold: Temptation, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Malheur Bière Brut, Brewery Malheur, Buggenhout, Belgium
Bronze: Southampton Double White Ale, Southampton Publick House, Southampton, NY
 
English-Style Summer Ale
Gold: Yorkshire Pale Ale, Rooster's Brewing Co., Ltd., Knaresborough, England
Silver: Green Flash Extra Pale Ale, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA
Bronze: James Squire Golden Ale, Malt Shovel Brewery, Camperdown, Australia
 
Classic English-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Pale Ale, Diamond Bear Brewing Co., Little Rock, AR
Silver: Urban Wilderness Pale Ale, Sleeping Lady Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK
Bronze: Honkers Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
 
English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Squatters IPA, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Centennial Ale, Lengthwise Brewing Co., Bakersfield, CA
Bronze: Man Beer, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
 
Ordinary Bitter
Gold: Blue Heron Pale Ale, BridgePort Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Alaskan Pale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Bronze: Cutthroat Pale Ale, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
 
Special Bitter or Best Bitter
Gold: HMS Victory ESB, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Silver: E.S.B., Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Alaskan Boogie Ale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
 
English-Style Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter 
Gold: ESB, Fuller, Smith & Turner Plc, London, England
Silver: Lunasea ESB, Empyrean Brewing Co., Lincoln, NE
Bronze: Savannah Pale Ale, Old Savannah Brewing Co., Savannah, GA
 
Scottish-Style Ale
Gold: Brown Bear Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethseda, MD
Silver: Beltaine, Shoreline Brewery & Restaurant, Michigan City, IN
Bronze: Old Curmudgeon, Rock Bottom Brewery - Desert Ridge, Phoenix, AZ
 
English-Style Mild Ale
Gold: Shaftebury Coastal Cream Ale, Okanagan Spring Brewery, Vernon, Canada
Silver: Dawn Patrol Dark, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Bronze: Raven Ale, R & B Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada
 
English-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Red Hydrant Ale, Big Dog's Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Green Flash Nut Brown Ale, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA
Bronze: Alice P. Brownie, CB & Potts - Westminster/Big Horn Brewing Co., Westminster, CO
 
Brown Porter
Gold: Old Grind Porter, Etna Brewing Co., Etna, CA
Silver: Lazy Jake Porter, Long Valley Pub & Brewery, Long Valley, NJ
Bronze: Total Disorder Porter, Ram/Big Horn Brewing - Seattle, Seattle, WA
 
Robust Porter
Gold: Swan Lake Beer Porter, Hyouko Yashiki No Mori Brewery, Agano, Japan
Silver: Bear Paw Porter, Grizzly Peak Brewing Co., Ann Arbor, MI
Bronze: Peg Leg, Flathead Lake Brewing Co., Bigfork, MT
 
Sweet Stout
Gold: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Black Mocha Stout, Highland Brewing Co., Asheville, NC
Bronze: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI
 
Oatmeal Stout
Gold: Strom Bomb Stout, Bottoms Up Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY
Silver: The Poet, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI
Bronze: Blackbird Stout, Hereford & Hops Brewpub, Wausau, WI
 
Imperial Stout
Gold: Blackout Stout, Great Lakes Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH
Silver: Night Rider Imperial Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant #1, Wilmington, DE
 
Strong Scotch Ale
Gold: Deep Lake, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Silver: Fat Bastard, Silver City Brewing Co., Silverdale, WA
Bronze: Paddy's Strong Scottish Ale, Paddy's Brewery, Flemington, Australia
 
Old Ale
Gold: Vintage Ale, Fuller, Smith & Turner Plc, London, England
Silver: Old Woody, Fish Brewing Co., Olympia, WA
Bronze: Shinto-Beer, Ise Kadoya Brewery, Ise, Japan
 
Strong Ale
Gold: Sopris, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Silver: Never Summer Ale, Boulder Beer Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Cabin Fever, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
 
Barley Wine-Style Ale
Gold: Hopsquatch, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Silver: Barleywine, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Brew Brothers Barleywine, Brew Brothers Brewery, Reno, NV
 
German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch
Gold: Bottom's Up Kolsch, Rock Bottom Brewery - Campbell, Campbell, CA
Silver: Nihede Beer (Soft Type), Nanto World Co., Ltd Nanto Brewery, Nanjyo, Japan
Bronze: Kaorino-Nama, Shimono Co., Ltd, Chiba, Japan
 
German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf-Style Altbier
Gold: Redhead Amber Ale, Brew Brothers Brewery, Reno, NV
Silver: Terrapin Alt, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethseda, MD
Bronze: Victory Altbier, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
 
South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier
Gold: Top Heavy, Piece Brewing Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Izumo-ji Beer Weizen, Ekinan Co. Ltd., Izumo, Japan
Bronze: Hoepfner Hefeweizen, Privatbrauerei Hoepfner, Karlsruhe, Germany
 
German-Style Pale Wheat Ale
Gold: Plank Leichtes Hefeweizen, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Silver: Kitzmann Leichtes Weißbier, KitzmannBräu KG, Erlangen, Germany
Bronze: Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse, Nodding Head, Philadelphia, PA
 
German-Style Dark Wheat Ale
Gold: Distelhäuser Dunkles Hefeweizen, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver: Original Plank Hefeweizen, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Bronze: Emmett's Dunkel Weizen, Emmett's Tavern & Brewing Co., West Dundee, IL
 
South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock
Gold: Plank Heller Weizenbock, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Silver: St. Nick's Weizenbock, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Bronze: Aventinus, Schneider Weisse, Private Weissbierbrauerei, Kelheim, Germany
 
Irish-Style Red Ale
Gold: TAPS Irish Red, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
Silver: Evolution Amber, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Gray's Irish Style Ale, Gray Brewing Co., Janesville, WI
 
Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
Bronze: Stout, Ise Kadoya Brewery, Ise, Japan
 
Foreign (Export)-Style Stout
Gold: Zonker Stout, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY
Silver: Stout, Nasu Kohgen Beer Co. Ltd., Nasumachi, Japan
 
Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold: Whitetail Ale, Hereford & Hops Brewpub, Wausau, WI
Silver: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Lightweight, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT
 
American-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Firestone Pale Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Mission Street Pale Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Bill Payer Ale, Nodding Head, Philadelphia, PA
 
American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Gold: IPA Nectar, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Hop Bomb IPA, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bellevue, Bellevue, WA
Bronze: Hop Knot, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
 
American-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Blind Pig IPA, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: India Pelican Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Stone Ruination IPA, Stone Brewing Co., Escondito, CA
 
Imperial or Double India Pale Ale

Gold: Pliny the Elder, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Pure Hoppiness, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA
Bronze: Dorado Double IPA, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
 
American-Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Sharkbite Red Ale, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Emigration Amber Ale, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Epiphany, Iron Springs Pub & Brewery, Fairfax, CA
 
Imperial or Double Red Ale
Gold: Shark Attack, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
Silver: Big Phatty, Water Street Brewing & Ale House, Port Townsend, WA
Bronze: Organic Deranger, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR
 
American-Style Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter
Gold: Walking Man IPA, Walking Man Brewing, Stevenson, WA
Silver: Firestone IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Caldera Dry Hop Red, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
 
American-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Nut Brown Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Nut Brown Ale, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Hemp Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
 
American-Style Stout
Gold: Shakespeare Stout, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
Silver: Mutiny, Flathead Lake Brewing Co., Bigfork, MT
Bronze: Sunnyside Stout, Snipes Mountain Brewery, Sunnyside
 
Non-Alcoholic Malt Tonic
Gold: Distelhäuser Malz, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver: Xtra Malt (Non-Alcoholic), Samba Brewing Co., San Juan, Trinidad
Bronze: Sport-Malz, Eder & Heylands Brauerei GmbH & Co. KG, Grossostheim, Germany
 
Non-Alcoholic (Beer) Malt Beverage
Gold: O'Doul's, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
Silver: Baltika N o 0 Non-Alcoholic, Baltika Breweries, St. Petersburg, Russia
Bronze: O'Doul's Amber, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis, MO
 
World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster 
Small Brewing Company
    Brauerei Michael Plank
    Michael Plank 
    
Mid-Size Brewing Company
    Firestone Walker Brewing Co.
    Matthew Brynildson World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Large Brewing Company
    Miller Brewing Co.
    Dr. David S. Ryder World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Small Brewpub
    Piece Brewing Co.
    Jonathan Cutler World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster
 
Large Brewpub
    Russian River Brewing Co.
    Vinnie Cilurzo




Starting a Craft Brewery - Brewers Library

nano1.jpg (110×160)







  
Top 10
Ales & Lagers
in the USA

Golden Ale
Blonde Ale
English Summer Ale
English Pale Ale

English IPA
Imperial IPA
Bitter
ESB
English Mild Ale
 English Brown Ale
Porter
Stout
Oatmeal Stout
Imperial Stout
Old Ale 
Barley Wine
Scottish Ale
Strong Scottish
Irish Red Ale
American Amber
American Pale Ale
American IPA
American Brown Ale
German Alt
German Kolsch
German Wheat
German
Hefeweizen
Belgian Saison
Belgian Ale
Belgian Abbey Ale
Belgian Lambic
Belgian Witbier


Lagers
American Light Lager
American Pilsner
American 
Premium Lager

Amber Lagers
Bohemian Pilsner
German Pilsner
Munchner Helles

Munchner Dunkel
Marzen
Oktoberfest
Schwarzbier
Bock
DoppleBock


Hybrids
American Cream Ale
American Wheat
American specialty wheat

Fruit/Vegetable beer
Pumpkin beer
Herb and Spice beer
Chocolate Beer
Coffee beer
Rye/Roggen Beer
Wood / Barrel
Aged beer
Wood/Barrel
Aged strong beer
Smoked/Rauch beer

Specialty Ales/Lagers




©1996-2013 BeerInfo.com All Rights Reserved.

Powered By FlexCMS


Web Design & Hosting Services by Webbed Otter